Application of GIS on the Analysis of Protection Forest for Erosion Control

地理資訊系統應用於土砂捍止保安林功效之分析

Owing to the bad geographical location as well as the bad natural condition of Taiwan, it often causes flood and erosion disaster when heavy rain occurs. Those have threatened people''s lives, properties and important public facility seriously. Therefore if we keep good forest covering at the upper watershed of the river, the disaster will be prevented or reduced. Before 1945, fifteen protection forests such as erosion-control forest and water-conservation forest…etc., which can protect the land and prevent the disaster from occurring in the appropriate area of Taiwan were setup. Our government has even legislated to protection forests science 1959. Because the land area is limited in Taiwan, the land use of plain area has saturated and the population has being grown up, the protection forest has faced to be developed. As to resolve the problem, the government has made laws to manage the protection forest. Nevertheless, it is necessary to make the impersonal and definite laws by using scientific approach. This study used new scientific approach and referred to the former research to investigate No.1406 protection forest for erosion control in Taichung County. According to the relevant laws, this study used GIS technique to analyze the data and used also SPOT satellite image data to help detect land use changes in different stages. As the result of using new approaches such as Mashimo model and multivariate statistical analysis method to plan the protection forest. Finally, a method, which can be a reference to analyze and evaluate the protection forest of any other area of Taiwan, was erected. The conclusion was as following: 1. By using Overlap analysis function and multivariate statistical method to plan the protection forest can save time and labor. After locale validating this methods are proved to be suitable for planning the protection forest. 2.The area of suitable protection forest zone for erosion control was over 90% in this study area and that concise with the primary plan to assign this area to be a protection forest, so it is necessary for this protection forest to keep its erosion control function.

中文摘要 台灣因地理位置之關係,自然條件不佳,每遇豪雨常生洪水與土砂災害,對人民之性命、財產以及各項重要公共設施威脅極大,若能在河川上游之集水區維持良好的森林覆蓋,即可減免災害或降低其災害之程度。台灣早在日據時代即在適當地區設置土砂捍止與水源涵養等十五種可達國土保安及災害防止之保安林,政府遷台後更立法予以保護。然因土地面積有限、平地利用已趨飽和、人口又持續成長,保安林常面臨被開發之壓力。針對此問題,政府曾訂定「保安林存廢劃一標準」及「台灣省解除保安林審核基準」等。惟其中有關之要件則規定須為易於認定者及須運用科學方法建立客觀而明確之準則方能昭信於民者。 本研究以嶄新之科學方法參考前人之研究結果與林務人員之經驗,就台中縣1406號土砂捍止保安林內台中縣示範林場之保安林範圍,參照相關法規加以彙整,以GIS為工具進行套疊分析,並以SPOT衛星影像做為不同時期土地利用變遷分析之參考資料,再以多因子林地分級常用之Mashimo模式與多變值統計分析法進行分析,依其結果重新規劃保安林地內各林班之適宜性。最後將整個研究過程建置成一個分析與評估的方法,可作為其他地區將來於進行分析與評估保安林以決定其存廢時之參考。所獲得之重要結論為: 一、以GIS進行套疊分析及多變值統計分析將林地加以分級而得到之規劃結果與以往傳統之方法相比,可節省現地調查之時間與人力。經實地驗證所得之成果明確合理,適合作為本保安林規劃之依據。 二、就本保安林內所分析規劃出之土砂捍止林適宜區,有超過90%以上之面積與本研究區原來即劃定為土砂捍止林者相符,故本保安林仍有繼續維持其為土砂捍止林之必要。

地理資訊系統; Geographic information system; 多變值統計; 林地分級; 土砂捍止保安林