標題: Surface Activation and Modification on Multi-wall Carbon Nanotubes (MWCNTs)

關鍵字: Carbon nanotubes (CNTs);奈米碳管;the BET specific surface area;purified CNTs;Activated CNTs;奈米碳管BET比表面積;純化之奈米碳管;活化之奈米碳管

摘要:

Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have attracted a wide research interest since they were discovered by Iijima in 1991. Because of their special characteristics, such as one-dimensional nano-scale hollow cores, high surface areas, excellent mechanical properties, and good chemical stability, CNTs are possessed potential applications such as the composites, catalyst supports, field emitters, supercapacitor electrodes, heterojunctions and probes of CNTs.

Although many methods have been used to prepare CNTs, the BET specific surface area the CNTs without treatments are not very large (the typical value is about 200 m2/g). In order to enlarge the BET specific surface area of the CNTs, the raw CNTs were prepared with KOH as the activating agent. The CNTs after activation treatment were possessed a larger specific surface area and shown a better performance than those of the pristine CNTs. For example, in the applications of electrochemical supercapacitor electrodes, the electrochemical capacitance of the activated CNTs is twice as large as that of the pristine CNTs. In this study, we have investigated the effects on the larger BET specific surface areas of activated CNTs by the chemical preparation and modification.

在奈米材料的研究領域中,奈米碳管(CNTs)因為具有優異的特性,如:表面特性、高彈性、高導電性、極佳的場發射特性、金屬及半導體特性,使其具有多方面的應用潛力,如:觸媒載體、燃料電池之陰極觸媒載體、微感測器、場發射顯示器、超級電容器、奈米碳管異質結(heterojunction)及奈米碳針等。

雖然有許多研究製備奈米碳管的方法,但是未經處理的奈米碳管初產物BET比表面積都不是太大(平均都在200m2/g)。由於BET比表面積的增加在電化學超級電容器電极材料方面以及作為場發射平面顯示器陰極陣列材料方面都具有潛在的應用。因此為了增加奈米碳管的BET比表面積,本研究所使用的是利用醇還原法先制備出雙成分及三成份(Ni/Mo/Mg)之奈米介金屬合金觸媒,再將製備出的奈米介金屬合金觸媒以化學氣相沉積法進行奈米碳管成長。化學氣相沉積法進行奈米碳管成長的奈米碳管初產物經過空氣氧化以及酸洗的純化步驟,得到純化之奈米碳管。純化之奈米碳管在經過活化劑KOH活化處理純化之奈米碳管表面,而得到活化之奈米碳管。此種經過純化以及活化處理的CNTs比未處理過的奈米碳管初產物顯然提高了BET比表面積。本研究採用的是利用化學活化的方法,將現有的奈米碳管進行純化及活化處理後,可以得到比表面積更大的活化之奈米碳管。