標題: A study of calculating average gradient for slopeland cadastral units with DEM

關鍵字: 數值高程模型;digital elevation mode;山坡地;土地可利用限度;分類查定;slope-land;land-use limitation;classification and identification

摘要:

The land-use classification of slope-land and its identification is a statutory task. The government has enforced the result of the task to limit land-use as to balance utilization with conservation of slope-land as well as to let the resources of the slope-land can be used sustainable and safe. Recently, Use digital elevation model (DEM) to analyze the terrain has become a popular technique in resource investigation. With application of geographical information system (GIS), the spatial characteristics of slope can be rapidly understood by overlaying analysis in office work. Current practice of land-use classification on slope-land and its identification is based on in-situ field examination. Therefore, application of DEM in slope-land judgment and identification is necessary to increase the accuracy of result and the operation speed.

This study used the digitized cadastral database and DEM to apply GIS software package ArcGIS with its analytical function of application modulus to handle large amount of cadastral and topographical data. Each cadastral unit is analyzed for its slope classifications. In addition, differences were evaluated among the results made from several different resolutions of DEM. The results were also compared with the actual field identification results. Discussions are made on what kind of DEM resolution is the most suitable to be analyzed in fitting field identification results.

The results of this study are as following: (1) The resulted accuracy by using DEM and GIS for classification and identification showed good consistence on land-use suitability for agricultural and forestation. (2) The key factors those influence the identification accuracy are found to be the land-use classification and complexity of the topography. (3) The 5m DEM is suitable for mild slope area and the 20m DEM is suitable for steep area. (4) The 5-th and 6-th slope class are the critical zone for agricultural and forestation, and the large difference of hand calculation with computer calculation is the key point of result consistence. (5) The results of this study can be referenced to find a more rational approach for slope-land land-use classification and identification.

山坡地之土地可利用限度分類查定工作為法定工作,政府藉由查定之結果規定各坵塊土地之利用極限,以符合山坡地開發利用與保育並重之原則,冀使山坡地上之國土資源得以永續利用並能維護其安全。近年來,利用數值高程模型(DEM)分析地形已成為山坡地資源調查普遍應用的技術,如能進一步應用空間分析的利器地理資訊系統(GIS)進行套疊分析,更可藉由內業快速地瞭解坡度的空間特性。現行查定工作皆以現場野外調查為主,因甚曠日耗時且其結果難予準確,倘能應用DEM以輔助坡度因子之判定與查定,當可提高作業速度與結果之準確性。

本研究旨在以數化完成之山坡地的數位地籍資料與DEM,利用美國ESRI公司出品之Arc-GIS所提供之應用模組的分析功能,處理大量地籍與地形資料,對每一地籍坵塊以不同解析度之DEM進行坡度分析,所產生的平均坡度和實際完成查定之資料加以對照比較,以探討出水土保持在山坡地查定作業上進行坡度計算時最切合之DEM解析度。

本研究所獲得之結果為:(1)就宜農牧地與宜林地的歸類而言,以山坡地之DEM利用ArcGIS進行套疊分析所得坡級之結果與政府以往查定者有不錯之一致性。(2)地籍坵塊之土地利用狀況及其地形的複雜度經判斷應為影響查定結果的最主要因子。(3)5m DEM較適用於緩坡區,以20m DEM分析陡坡區與現場查定結果之資料庫比較則有較好的一致性。(4)5、6級坡為宜農牧地及宜林地的分界,因由人為計算與由電腦計算產生之坡級結果差異較大,乃為一致性高低的關鍵。(5)本研究之成果可為進行更合理化山坡地土地利用分類查定之參考。