標題: The selective catalytic reduction of nitrogen monoxide over the metallosilicate catalyst

關鍵字: MCM-41;MCM-41;選擇性觸媒還原反應;一氧化氮;selective catalytic reduction;nitrogen monoxide

摘要:

MCM-41 is the designation of a new of mesoporous structure. The first synthesized mesoporous solid was showed a regularly ordered pore arrangement and a very narrow pore-size distribution. The research interest focused on the characterization and the technical applications. The uniform mesoporous structure in metallosilicate (Cu-MCM-41) catalysts was confirmed by X-ray diffraction, BET surface area, Raman spectroscopy and ICP technique. The copper additive would result in a larger pore size. The higher the concentration was, the larger the pore size will be. Incorporation of transition metals into the wall structure is necessary in the preparation of mesoporous redox-catalysts.

We appraise the metallosilicate and selecting suitable catalysts to experiment on the selective catalytic reaction. The elective catalytic reaction will be optimized by the different concentration of oxygen, C3H8/NO feed ratio and reaction temperature. The reaction product concentration was detected by GC analysis and confirmed the products are N2 and other by-products CO, CO2, H2O etc. The catalytic results indicate that the conversion increases with increasing temperature. When the concentration of oxygen and C3H8/NO feed ratio on Cu-MCM-41 were about lower 0.2% and 1.0 respectively, the highest reactivity will be obtained. In addition, the NO conversion increases with increasing of copper concentrations in Cu-MCM-41 catalysts. The catalytic properties of metallosilicate indeed related to the concentrations of copper additive.

MCM-41為新型態中孔洞矽酸鹽觸媒之代表,由於孔洞為規則排列的六角型態且具有極高的表面積和孔洞體積,其於催化反應之應用受到廣泛之注意。由文獻中得知加入少量的金屬可改變MCM-41之不同的催化能力。因此本研究中加入不同濃度銅金屬對金屬矽酸鹽觸媒結構及催化特性之影響,經由X光繞射儀、BET表面積、Raman光譜儀及ICP之測試結果,確定其屬於中孔洞型態之金屬矽酸鹽觸媒,且金屬之添加會使其孔洞加大。添加銅金屬於矽酸鹽,隨添加金屬濃度之增加,光譜之變化愈大,金屬與矽氧可能形成鍵結於主結構中或形成表面金屬型態。

綜合以上特性分析結果針對金屬矽酸鹽觸媒進行評估,並進行選擇性觸媒還原反應,且以不同氧氣含量、C3H8/NO進料比及反應溫度下反應,利用氣相層析儀分析產物濃度。反應結果主產物為氮氣,副產物為一氧化碳、二氧化碳及水氣等。歸納反應結果,Cu-MCM-41觸媒在氧氣含量0.2%左右及C3H8/NO=1.0時有最佳之轉化率,且隨著溫度之增加,觸媒轉化率愈高。此外在Cu-MCM-41觸媒中,一氧化氮轉化率有隨著添加金屬附載量增加而增加,可見添加銅金屬和催化能力有密切的關係。