標題: 崩塌災區社區防災推動之探討 -以雲林縣林內鄉坪頂村為例-

關鍵字: mudslide disaster;崩塌災害;disaster management;Linnei Pingtung;community disaster prevention promotion;災害管理;林內鄉坪頂;社區防災推動

摘要:

崩塌災害處理,依據過去經驗及習慣,主要是以工程技術為考量,整治工程為對策,辦理復建或重建工作。然而政府財政有限,山坡地可能崩塌之範圍廣闊,加上災害一但發生時,仰賴政府立即治理緩不濟急,故需一套防災管理制度,在災害發生時,將人民生命財產的損失減至最低。

天然災害管理包含平時減災、災前整備、災中應變及災後復建四個階段;平時減災係透過政策管理、調和人文環境及實質環境,以期能夠減低天然力帶來的破壞,如透過土地使用管制,加強水土保持等,將災害敏感區之開發行為加以管制。災前整備為災害來臨前的準備,如透過現代科技之預警系統或地方防救災應變計畫等。災中應變為災害來臨時之因應措施,如防救災機制之指揮系統、疏散避難處所、緊急醫療網的運作等。災後復建係將災害產生之破壞,恢復至災害前的功能或更好狀況之措施。

社會整個結構最基層的單元為「社區」,災害發生受影響的除了基本個人外,其次就是整個社區,因此災害管理之防救工作,應該以社區防災的推動為基礎。林內鄉坪頂聚落大多集中居住在坪頂台地上,歷年來林北坑崩塌災害連續發生,且又無法獲得有效的控制,造成整個村莊人民心理上的恐懼及生活上的不便。因此有需要透過既有的防災管理制度,來推動社區防災計畫。本研究參考國家災害科技防救中心防災社區推動步驟,並依據社區自然及人文特性,建立防救災推動步驟及計畫包括:一、災因調查及分析二、教育及宣導三、防災因應措施四、社區防救災組織建立五、演練及落實。

本研究根據災害發生原因調查及分析,規劃出社區防災推動計畫並製作防災地圖,在96年5月22日雲61線道路原崩塌區再度擴大發生二次崩塌致道路封閉時,該防災地圖之疏散避難路線得以實際應用,驗證本研究方針切合實際,並對於崩塌災區之社區防災推動,作了一項最好的範例。

Based on previous experience and usual practice, mudslide disaster management is mainly concerning engineering techniques; and the way to deal with the situation is renovation project for restoration and reconstruction. Due to limited government budget and the extensive areas for possible mudslide in hillside, it is slow to depend on the government handling the critical situation once a natural disaster happens. Hence, it is necessary to have a disaster prevention management system for precaution against disaster; and thus once it occurs, loss of life and property will be reduced to the minimum.

Natural disaster management includes four stages of preparation as follows: disaster reduction in normal times, complete preparedness before a disaster, emergency plan during a disaster and restoration after a disaster. In terms of disaster reduction in normal times, through management by politics, reconcile with human environment and substantial environment in the hope of reducing the damage caused by natural force. For example, control of land use, conservation of water and soil, and limit set for development in disaster sensitive area. Preparation before a disaster means the preparedness before the incident by using early warning system of modern technology or local disaster prevention and relief plan. Emergency plan during a disaster means the measures to take while disaster arrives such as chain of command of disaster prevention and relief mechanism, shelter locations for evacuation and the operation of emergency medical plan. Restoration after a disaster means the measures to cope with the damage done by the disaster, which include restoring all the function in the community and returning to the condition before the disaster.

“Community” is the most basic unit in the entire social structure. Except individuals, the whole community is influenced by the disaster. Therefore, the prevention and rescue mission in disaster management should be based on the community preparedness and readiness of natural disaster. Most Linnei Pingtung villages gather up and dwell in Pingtung plateau. There are continuous occurrences of mudslide over the years in Linbeikeng; since the conditions are not effectively controlled, village residents are frightened and livelihood is inconvenienced by the incidents. Hence, it is necessary to implement a community disaster prevention plan based on the current disaster prevention management system we have. With reference to community disaster prevention plan from National Science and Technology Center for Disaster Reduction, we established steps and plan for prevention and rescue based on the characteristics of nature and humanity in the community, including: 1) cause investigation and analysis, 2) education and announcement, 3) countermeasures of disaster prevention, 4) establish an organization for community disaster prevention and rescue, 5) drill and implementation.

This study planned community disaster prevention promotion plan and drafted disaster prevention map based on the investigation and analysis for disaster occurrence causes. On May 22, 2007, Yun 61 Road was closed for second collapse that expanded the original collapse zone. The evacuation routes on the disaster prevention map was proven to be practical, and provided the best example for community disaster prevention promotion.