標題: Novel Metallosilicate Catalysts for Carbon Nanotube Growth

關鍵字: Carbon Nanotube;奈米碳管;MCM-41;Chemical Vapor Deposition;MCM-41;化學氣相沉積法

摘要:

Carbon nanotube (CNTs) were grown by thermal chemical vapor deposition method (themal CVD) by using Ni-silicalite as a catalyst. Methane pyrolysis in the tube furnace with catalyst has been used, and multi-wall carbon nanotubes were formed. Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) were used to observe the morphologies of carbon nanotube and Raman spectroscopy was exploited to analyze their characteristic properties.

In this study, we have tried to understand how the effective factors influence on CNT formation such as catalyst concentration、reaction temperature、methane flow rate, etc. Electron microscope images show that the function of CNT and density increases with increasing catalyst concentration. In the system, the suitable reaction temperature to grow CNT is about 640℃ to 670℃. Uniform and narrow diameter carbon nanotube were generated at lower flow rate of methane. Under higher flow rate of methane, the CNT diameter is not uniform. It is consistentwith the result from Raman analysis. From Raman analysis less defects under lower methane flow rate and more defects under higher methane flow rate.

本論文利用含鎳之矽酸鹽觸媒以熱裂解化學氣相沉積法成長奈米碳管。甲烷氣體通過高溫管狀爐熱裂解後,經由觸媒的催化成長,形成多壁奈米碳管(Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotube,MWNT)。在觸媒結構分析方面,使用BET表面分析儀、X光繞射儀、ICP;在奈米碳管的結構分析方面,使用穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)、掃瞄式電子顯微鏡(SEM)觀察碳管的形態,並以拉曼光譜儀分析奈米碳管的性質。

本研究探討不同的觸媒濃度、反應溫度、甲烷流速等製程條件對奈米碳管成長的影響。在電子顯微鏡照片分析,觸媒濃度增加時,碳管的數量與密度都增加。而本系統適合成長碳管之溫度在640℃∼670℃附近。甲烷在低流速時,碳管的管徑較小且均一,而在高流速時,管徑粗細不一。由拉曼光譜儀分析所得到之結果也相同,在低甲烷流速時碳管缺陷較少,高流量時缺陷較多。