標題: Effects of Different Tire-Surfaces and Impact Position on Cushion Efficiency of Wasted-Tires

關鍵字: debris flow;土石流;impaction;wasted-tire cushion;deflection;撞擊;廢輪胎緩衝材料;凹陷量

摘要:

The impact force due to huge boulders of the debris flow is very large and can easily cause damages to debris control structures. It is intended to carry out impact tests to evaluate the effectiveness of using wasted-tire cushion device on reducing the maximum impact force. Both impact forces and deflection were recorded by using an iron ball striking wasted-tire cushion device. The results indicate that, filling gradation crushed stones within wasted-tires can reduce the compression deflection. These tires not only serve as an effective cushion system, but also avoid damages when suffering enormous impact. The cushion can reduce the maximum impact force over 99 percent with longer impact durations. Moreover, the energy absorbed by tires appears to be more than 93﹪. Therefore, the application of wasted-tire cushion materials can have great effectiveness on buffering and reducing energy, and thus enhancing the safety of the structure.

由於土石流之巨礫撞擊力十分強大,容易造成防災構造物之損壞,因此本研究進行衝擊試驗,模擬防砂構造物前加置內填或不內填砂石之廢輪胎,並撞擊不同的胎面與點位,藉以探討是否能有效地消減撞擊時之能量。同時分析撞擊時消減之能量多寡,期能瞭解凹陷量與勁度等相關特性,使設計保護結構物安全時有更明確之依據。

本試驗之結果顯示,在輪胎內加入碎石級配後可以有效控制壓縮量,促使廢輪胎可以保持良好的緩衝效果,不受衝擊過大而損壞,經計算使用廢輪胎可降低99%左右之直接衝擊力,且衝擊歷時增加使動能消減比例至少可達93%以上。因此於土石流攔阻結構前可設置輪胎型式之緩衝設施,利用廢輪胎受撞擊時之變形量,提供極佳之緩衝消能效果,以達保護結構物安全之效能。