標題: 玻璃表面塗佈材質及轉染試劑組成對細胞轉染效率之探討

關鍵字: coating material;塗佈材質;reverse transfection;CHO cell;gelatin;逆轉染;中國大頰鼠卵巢細胞;明膠

摘要:

In this study, we examined the transfection efficiency of cells on the glass slides by changing the operation conditions, such as the coating materials and the components of the transfection reagents.

CHO cells (Chinese Hamster Ovary cells) were grown on the surfaces of glass slides which were treated with different coating materials. We found that using gelatin as coating material produced the best culture condition for CHO cells. The CHO cells cultured on the gelatin-coated glass were further treated with the transfection reagents by changing the concentrations of the transfection reagents. Different stabilizers were added at various ratios into the transfection reagents to enhance the transfection efficiency of CHO cells.

The results of this study showed that the transfection efficiency of CHO cells can be enhanced by using gelatin as the stabilizer on the gelatin-coated glass slides.

本研究主要探討逆轉染中操作條件對細胞轉染效率的影響。探討的條件包括改變玻璃表面塗佈材質、轉染試劑組成等,並以中國大頰鼠卵巢細胞(Chinese hamster ovary cell,CHO cell)為基因傳遞對象。

首先將CHO細胞在經過不同塗佈材質處理過的表面進行培養,觀察並記錄細胞生長情形。發現經由明膠塗佈材質塗佈玻璃表面上細胞的生長情形最為良好。接著以最佳的細胞培養條件,調整轉染試劑組成,觀察並比較CHO細胞在不同條件下的轉染效率。其間本研究在轉染試劑中添加了穩定劑的成分,透過調整穩定劑在轉染試劑中的比例,用以提升對細胞進行逆轉染實驗的轉染效率。

在研究結果中,發現以明膠作為轉染試劑的穩定劑,其對細胞進行逆轉染之轉染效率為最佳。