標題: The effect of microgrooved and ECM modified surfaces on the alignment of Schwann cells

關鍵字: microgroove;微米溝槽;Schwann cells;type I collagen;laminin;tissue engineering peripheral nerve repair;許旺細胞;第一型膠原蛋白;層黏連蛋白;組織工程周邊神經修復

摘要:

In this study, the silicon wafers bearing microgrooved surfaces were designed to study the effects of 3D microstructures on the alignment of rat Schwann cells. The responses of Schwann cells were observed under various sizes of groove width, spacing and depth. By alignment angle assay, the best feature sizes were width/ spacing/ depth= 20/20/1.5 μm. Besides, the extracellular matrix(ECM), type I collagen and laminin, were used to modify the material surfaces. Through the alignment angle analysis, the alignment percentage of laminin-coated surfaces was about 60% and collagen-coated surfaces was about 51%. Laminin was found to have better alignment effects than collagen.

In order to apply the above results to tissue engineering peripheral nerve repair, the microgrooves were transferred to biodegradable poly(D,L-lactide-co-glycolide) films by the method of solvent casting. After laminin modification processes, the combined effects of the physical and chemical signals on the alignment of Schwann cells were assessed. The alignment effect on PLGA surfaces were less evident than on the silicon wafers. The alignment percentage was about 47% on laminin-coated PLGA surfaces.

本實驗設計具有微米溝槽(Microgrooves)的晶片表面,探討3D微米結構對許旺細胞(Schwann cell)生長方向的導引效果。藉由溝槽寬度(Width)、間距(Spacing)、深度(Depth)的尺寸改變,透過許旺細胞的培養,觀察許旺細胞生長所產生的相對反應,進而利用排序角度的分析評估,找出最佳的構形尺寸組合,為寬度/間距/深度=20/20/1.5μm的微溝槽。進一步再以同為細胞間基質(ECM)之一的膠原蛋白(Collagen)及層黏連蛋白(Laminin),對於材料表面進行改質,經排序角度分析結果顯示,Laminin所造成的排序程度約為60%,而Collagen則為51%。因此,在排序效果的提升上,Laminin有較佳的表現。

為了應用於組織工程周邊神經修復上,研究中又將晶片上的表面微溝槽以溶劑鑄造方式,轉印到生物可分解性的PLGA薄膜上,並以Laminin進行表面改質,評估在這種結合3D結構的微溝槽物理訊號及Laminin分子的化學訊號之PLGA材料上,對許旺細胞生長方向的導引表現。結果發現其導引效果並不如晶片上所表現的一般,排序程度約只有47%左右。