標題: 離子交換薄膜與固定化金屬親和薄膜之批式吸附等溫線與動力學之研究

關鍵字: 非均相吸附等溫線;吸附性薄膜

摘要:

The most commonly used isotherm model is the Langmuir model, which was derived based on the homogeneous adsorption assumption (the dissociation equilibrium constant Kd is constant during adsorption). Its linear downward Scatchard plot (q/c vs. q) is usually employed as an index for judging the homogeneity of adsorption. The Scatchard plots other than a negative-slope straight line represent heterogeneous adsorption behavior and are mostly interpreted by different models, e.g. the Freundlich and Temkin models for concave-up curves and the Suen model for concave-down plots. In this study, a new isotherm model was developed to describe the heterogeneous adsorption by considering Kd as a function of q and substituting the new Kd back to the Langmuir model. Different mathematical equations were tested for the relationship between Kd and q. The fitted results for this new model agreed well with the experimental data for protein adsorption on adsorptive membranes, including strong acid cation-exchange membrane, weak base anion-exchange membrane, and immobilized metal affinity membrane using TED (N,N,N-tris(carboxymethyl) ethylene diamine) as chelating agent. In addition, the best Kd equation was adopted in the adsorption kinetic model of Langmuir type and a successful fitting to experimental association curves was achieved.

本研究以一簡單的數學模式來模擬批式情況下吸附性薄膜對於蛋白質的吸附等溫線,應用範圍包括:強酸型陽離子交換薄膜、弱鹼型陰離子交換薄膜、以及固定化金屬親和薄膜。由於Langmuir模式的Scatchard分析圖(q/c vs. q)為負斜率的直線,所以可做為均相吸附的判斷方法;換言之,當Scatchard圖不是負斜率的直線即表示為非均相吸附。以往對於不同的Scatchard圖形,必須使用不同的數學模式進行模擬,例如:開口向上之圖形可用Freundlich、Temkin模式來代表,開口向下之圖形可用Suen模式來代表。本研究則基於非均相吸附時脫附平衡常數Kd為吸附量q之函數的情形下,使用不同數學式表示,再代回Langmuir吸附等溫線模式,以模擬吸附性薄膜吸附蛋白質之實驗結果,模擬結果與實驗數據相當吻合。本研究並將最佳的Kd對q之關係式(Kd=a(1/q)+b)代入吸附動力學模式中,其結果與Langmuir動力學模式模擬結果相近。利用雙成份之動力學模式推導雙成份吸附等溫線,本研究將之推導到三成份之吸附等溫線模式,並將Kd=a(1/q)+b及Kd=a(1/q)^2+b(1/q)+d之假設,代入三成份吸附等溫線,其模擬結果此三成份之吸附應為非競爭型。