標題: Development of Microfluidic Chip and it''s Applications in Capillary Electrophoresis

關鍵字: microfluidic;微流體;capillary electrophoresis;毛細電泳

摘要:

Micromachined capillary electrophoresis systems with integrated sample injection and separation have been fabricated on glass chip using negative photoresist and direct thermal bonding techniques. We construct the computer-controlled high-voltage relay system and fluorescence detection system for the microfluidic electrophoresis. A blue light-emitting diode was evaluated for fluorescence excitation. The electroosmotic mobility in native channels, polyelectrolyte multilayers modified channels, and protein adsorbed channels were measured and compared by the current monitoring method.

In order to avoid sealing the microchannel, the photoresist and plastic cover were directly thermal bonded without the adhesive. The surface was proved to be negative charge by the electroosmotic mobility. The flow velocity was linearly dependent on electric field strength in the pH 4, 7,and 10. When cationic polymer polybrene was attached as the outer layer, the electroosmotic mobility was unstable as compared to the results in the literature. After the addition of dextran sulfate, it may prevent the polybrene layer from detaching from the channel walls. Channels modified with the double polybrene/dextran sulfate layers have longer lifetime than that of single polybrene layer and triple polybrene/dextran sulfate/polybrene layers. The non-specific adsorption of polyclonal anti-HSA was observed by a remarkable decrease in the electroosmotic mobility. We also characterize electroosmotic flow in microfluidic chip using CCD image of fluorescent dye.

本論文將透過微機電系統技術(Micro-Electro Mechanical Systems, MEMS)於玻璃表面以塑膠光罩配合負型光阻劑,直接加工出微流體電泳晶片之結構後,再以直接加熱方式與塑膠材質進行封裝。本實驗建立了螢光偵測與高壓電源設備,用來驗證晶片加工成果與觀察電泳驅動情況,並且評估採用藍光LED作為螢光激發光源之可行性。最後討論微流體晶片之電滲透流大小、以polybrene/dextran sulfate表面改質影響、蛋白質吸附影響與螢光流體在微流道內之實際流動情況。

實驗結果顯示,在晶片封裝的程序中,光阻劑結構可直接和塑膠透明片互相黏合,之間不使用附著劑,可避免阻塞晶片內部之微流道。此晶片在pH 4、7、10三種pH之下,藉由電滲透流量測結果,表面為負電荷且線性流速與電場強度之間,都維持著不錯的線性關係。在高pH值下,電滲透流會達到最大。當pH值在酸性範圍時,電滲透流會大幅度的下降。表面改質實驗中,當最外層為polybrene時,與其他文獻結果相比,表面電荷之穩定性不佳。若改用雙層之polybrene/dextran sulfate改質方式,比起單層polybrene與三層polybrene/dextran sulfate/polybrene,可大幅度增加穩定性。蛋白質吸附實驗發現polyclonal anti-HSA會對微流道產生非特異性吸附,並於pH 4之狀態使電滲透流逆轉方向。螢光流體實驗部份,能以高壓relay系統,完成樣本注射與分離模式之切換並拍攝影像。