標題: The Influence of Engineering Structure on the Physical Characteristics of the River Habitat

關鍵字: classification of river morphology;河川型態分類;habitat assessment;棲地評估

摘要:

台灣地區過去的河溪整治工程多以治水為主,施作之工程方法常沿用美國及日本等先進國家所發展出之工程技術,卻因施作背景之不同而無法配合台灣之地質與河川特性,容易遭受破壞並使棲地環境受到更為嚴重之干擾。

本研究以河川型態五層分類法作為理論基礎,利用河川物理性棲地環境評估方法於烏溪流域與濁水溪流域進行現地調查評估,並將評估之點位區分為自然棲地與人為介入之棲地,透過第一層至第四層之分析與計算分類出河川型態,第五層則用以分析棲地物理組成,以自然棲地之評估結果建立信賴區間,根據人為介入之棲地評估結果於信賴區間之落點,探討各河相下工程構造物之設置對河川物理性特性之影響程度及其原因,並分析溪流沿程評分之表現。

依河川型態五層分類法之計算與分析,兩流域共249處調查點位可分為十三種河相。在調查地點中,相同高度之橫向構造物於不同河寬下對棲地物理特性之影響程度呈現由上游向下游遞減之趨勢,相同河相下不同高度之橫向構造物對棲地物理特性之影響程度隨高度降低而遞減,高差越大對棲地縱向連續性之破壞越為顯著。設置縱向構造物對棲地物理特性之影響在上游地區較為明顯,其主要反應在植生與地形特性方面,上游地區興建縱向構造物將切斷與兩岸間之連續性,植生生長不易,部份點位因水泥護岸之剛性結構使地形之穩定度上升;至中游地區,設置縱向構造物之點位兩岸常形成邊灘,但邊灘之植生仍以草本植物為主,顯示其在棲地橫向連續性之阻斷仍具有相當程度之影響;下游地區在行水區與縱向結構物間仍有大範圍之高灘地,對棲地橫向連續性之影響不大。

In the past, most of the streams and rivers training focused on flood control in Taiwan. We often use the methods from the United States, Japan and some other advanced conturies, but the geology, river characteristic and some other qualifications in Taiwan are different from those contries, so it's easy to harm and disturb habitat.

This research based on classification of river morphology with five levels, use river habitat physical environment assessment method to process the investigation and evaluation of Wu River and Jhuoshuei River. And divided the area into natural habitat and artificial habitat. Through level one to level four to analyze river morphology, using level five to analyze the components of physical habitat. To contribute confidence interval by the evaluate result of natural habitat. According to the result of artificial habitat and the spots in confidence interval to discuss the influence and reason of the structure in all kinds river morphology. And score along the stream.

According to the calculation and analysis of classification of river morphology with five levels, there are 249 places and 13 kinds of river morphology in the area. The influence by the same height lateral construction in different river width becomes less and less from upstream to downstream. The physical influence of lateral construction under the same river morphology but different height will decrease as the height gets less. The greater height difference the damage to the vertical continuance of habitat will be much more obviously. To set longitudinal construction on upstream has much effect to physical habitat. It showed on vegetation and landform. To build longitudinal construction will cut down the continuance between two coasts. The vegetation is not easy to grow, some places because of the strong construction of cement revetment, make safer and steadier. In the midstream area two banks of the place with longitudinal construction usually construct sand bars, but the mainly vegetation on sand bar is herb. It showed the influence to prevent the lateral continuance of habitat. In the downstream, there are big flood plains between water flowing area and longitudinal construction, the influence is not much.