標題: Study on The Weed Management and Selection of Slope Orchard - Case of Slopeland Orchard on Shihkang Town, Taichung County

關鍵字: slope orchard;坡地果園;weed management;orchard cover;sour grass;雜草管理;果園覆蓋;兩耳草

摘要:

本研究以臺中縣石岡鄉坡地果園地表之覆蓋草類為研究題材,探討果園較適宜之管理方式,因果園經人工割草之後產生之兩耳草純化現象,植生覆蓋效果良好且管理便利。爰此,本文據以為試驗研究之重點。

研究自2008年8月起在石岡鄉選取6處果園為樣區,包括3處施用除草劑及3處未施用除草劑之果園。研究項目包括訪談當地果農、調查果園管理方式、分析氣候因子、地文因子及土壤因子、調查果園地表覆蓋草類,並分析其間之相關性。

研究結果顯示,各項環境因子與果園雜草生長之關係,僅少部分環境因子與少數草種間有相關性,兩耳草之優勢度與各項環境因子之相關性均未達顯著水準,僅與土壤硬度之相關性較高。而由6樣區之地被植物調查中可得知,有施用除草劑之樣區優勢草種包含牛筋草及華九頭獅子草等,種類較為多樣化,而未施用除草劑之樣區均以兩耳草為優勢種,此乃因兩耳草經人工割刈後會有純化之現象。另經計算各樣區雜草之歧異度指數,結果顯示每年施用1次除草劑之樣區各項歧異度均較高,而未施用除草劑樣區因兩耳草之純化現象使得各項歧異度均較低。

兩耳草因其型態特徵、耐陰性強以及割刈後之純化現象,可使果園下之雜草管理方式較為簡便,除可應用於不施用除草劑之有機栽作外,亦可防止其他過多種類之雜草入侵造成管理之不便。果園經每年人工割刈5~ 6次,且不使用除草劑4年後可使兩耳草成為果園下優勢草種,減少其他雜草入侵,應為值得推廣之果園雜草管理方式。

This research take Shihgang Township, Taichung County cover grass class the land on slopes orchard surface as the research theme, discusses the orchard to explore the suitable management way, because the orchard after cuts grass artificially has knotgrass purification phenomenon, plants lives the cover effect very good also the management of facilities is very convenience. Therefore, this study adopted this as the experimental study's main subject.

The research started from August, 2008, six orchards were selected in Shihkang Township Countyis as the test area, including 3 employ weed killers and 3 not employ weed killers. The research items include such as the interview of local fruit farmer, investigates the orchard management way, the analysis climatic factors, the physiographic factor and the soil factor, investigates the orchard surface cover grass class, and analyzes the correlation between these factors.

The obtained results showed that, each item of environment factor and the relationship with the orchard weed growth, only with the partial environment factor and the minority grass inter-species have the relevance, dominance of the knotgrass has not reached the significant level of each item of environment factor. It is showed only the degree of soil hardness with higher relevance.

It may know that cover plant of investigation in six test area , has type of area superiority grass the employment weed killer to plant contains the Eleusine indica and the China nine lions grass and so on, the type diversifies, but has not employed the weed killer in the test area take knotgrass as the dominant species, because knotgrass after shear artificially mow can have the phenomenon of the purification. Passes through in addition calculates difference of index for weed of all test area, the obtained results demonstrated that test area every year employs one time weed killer each difference index to be in high degree, but for those test area has not employed the weed killer due to knotgrass makes the purification phenomenon to cause each difference index to be in low degree.

Due to its state characteristic, the strong shade tolerance as well as shear mow the purification phenomenon, knotgrass may cause the orchard the way of weed management to be simple, besides it may apply in does not employ the weed killer to plant organically, also may prevent many other type weeds of invasion to create inconvenient management. The orchard shears artificially after mows five to six times every year, after that one also does not use the weed killer for four years continuous , It is to be possible to make knotgrass become predominant grass for the orchard under the superiority grass plants, reduces other weed invasion, It should be a promoted way for orchard weed management way.