標題: 石門水庫集水區遷急點之地形指標研究

關鍵字: S-A plot;S-A 關係圖;Hypsometric integral;stream length-gradient index;Hack profile;測高曲線積分值;河流坡降指標;Hack剖面

摘要:

Oblique arc-continent collision in the period of Penglai orogeny made the Taiwan mountain belt develop landscape of three evolution stages of post-steady-state (north Taiwan, collapsing range), steady-state (central Taiwan) and pre-steady-state (south Taiwan, growing range). Analysis of stream-power erosion model shows linear form in the S-A plot and fittings of bedrock profiles are mainly the exponential functions in the steady-state range. The north boundaries of the steady-state range are near the Lanyang river (east Taiwan) and Taan river (west Taiwan), and the south boundaries are near the Lele river (east Taiwan) and Laonung river (west Taiwan). Moreover, the S-A plots in the ranges of north and south Taiwan show concave and convex forms, respectively, and fittings of bedrock profiles are both logarithmic.

Distribution of hypsometric integral (HI) in Taiwan reflects the uplift sequence of the Taiwan orogenic belt. The Central Range with higher HI uplifted earlier than the Eastern Coastal Range and the Western Foothills. In the Western Foothills, higher HI in the north district once implies that the north district uplifted earlier than the south district. Due to aggradation process, the plain areas that uplifted most presently have high HI contrarily. Pattern of HI in the Western Coastal Plain also shows that the passive indentation of the Peikang High has exerted crustal deformation not only to the oblique propagating fold-and-thrust units in the Western Foothills but also to the recent sediments in the Coastal Plains.

The hypsometric curve and the altitude frequency distribution reflect the landscape evolution stages and the residual mass distribution of drainage basin, respectively. In the plain areas, the hypsometric curves of the alluvial plains are S-shaped and the altitude frequency distribution concentrate in median altitude, but the hypsometric curves of the structural subsidence basins or plains are concave and the altitude frequency distribution concentrate in low altitude. In the western foothills, the hypsometric curves are concave and the altitude frequency distribution concentrate in low altitude. Due to continuous uplift process, the HI of the western foothills will increase, the hypsometric curves will gradually develop to S-shaped, and the altitude frequency distribution will finally concentr ate in median altitude. Moreover, hypsometric curves of some high uplift rate areas, such as Linkou, Houli, Huko and Tainan tablelands, are convex and quite similar to the young IV age of the Strahler model. In the central range, due to the balance of uplifting and erosion, the hypsometric curves are all S-shaped and the altitude frequency show normal distribution. In the eastern coastal range, the hypsometric curves are concave and the altitude frequency distribution concentrate in low altitude, and are very similar to the hill areas in the western foothills. Beside, increasing or decreasing of HI caused by some local but young anticline or syncline shows that HI could be a good tool for detecting local variations of subsurface structures

蓬萊運動的弧陸斜碰撞使得台灣造山帶的山脈呈現崩塌(北部)、均衡(中部)、成長(南部)等三個不同演育階段的地形。河流水力侵蝕模型與基岩河道的河流縱剖面擬合分析的結果顯示,台灣均衡山脈的範圍北界約在蘭陽溪(東部)與大安溪(西部)附近,南界約在樂樂溪(東部)與老濃溪(西部)附近,其S-A 關係圖呈現直線關係,河流縱剖面的擬合主要以指數函數為主,而位於均衡山脈以北與以南的山脈地區,其S-A 關係圖則分別呈現下凹與上凸關係,河流縱剖面的擬合則以對數函數為主。

測高曲線積分值(HI)的分佈與台灣地體生成的時序相關,除了最晚生成的平原區是因其沖積平原的性質而造成HI 值的升高外,整體趨勢是中央山脈地質區相對於其兩側的海岸山脈與西部麓山帶早生成,其HI 值相對較高,而西部麓山帶北段的HI 值又比南段的高,暗示西部麓山帶的北段比南段早生成。

集水盆地的面積高度曲線型態與高程頻率分佈圖可反應該集水盆地的演育期與其內所殘留的土地體積分佈狀態。台灣的平原地形區中,單純的沖積平原其面積高度曲線呈現S 形,高程頻率分佈集中在中高程部分,而構造陷落盆地或平原則呈現凹形,高程頻率分佈集中在低高程部分;西部麓山帶的面積高度曲線大致呈現凹形,高程頻率分佈集中在低高程部分。由於持續受到抬升作用的影響,西部麓山帶未來面積高度積分會逐漸增加,曲線朝S 形發展,高程頻率往中高程集中。而於近期內抬升量較大的地區,其曲線呈現凸形,符合Strahler 的幼年期;中央山脈地區的高程頻率分佈為常態分佈,曲線呈現S 形且離散程度小,顯示此區的抬升作用與剝蝕作用達到平衡;海岸山脈的面積高度積分值偏低,曲線呈現凹形,高程頻率分佈主要在低高程的部分,與西部麓山帶的丘陵區型態類似。此外,一些尺度較小且近期內才形成的局部背斜或向斜構造,亦會造成局部面積高度積分值偏高或偏低的現象,顯示面積高度積分可用來偵測局部的構造變化。

在分析台灣山脈於各均衡狀態時的一維地形特性上,由於河流縱剖面擬合分析比河流坡降指標與Hack剖面形態分析更為適用,因此綜合面積高度積分、與河流縱剖面擬合的結果,在均衡山脈地形區,其具有發展到最高的S 形平均面積高度曲線、最高的平均面積高度積分值、最大的坡度期望值、以及河流縱剖面的擬合呈現指數函數等構造地形指標特性;在成長山脈地形區,其具有最低的S 形平均面積高度曲線、最低的平均面積高度積分值、最低的最大坡度期望值、以及河流縱剖面的擬合呈現對數函數等構造地形指標特性;而屬於崩塌山脈地形的雪山北部,其構造地形指標特性則介於以上兩者之間。

本研究藉由探討石門水庫上游集水區的地形演變的特性,以瞭解崩塌地的發生,與地形演變階段的關係,以及若是屬於為維持均衡山脈地形必然發生的剝蝕夷平作用的話,這些崩塌地的分布在地形演變作用下形成的流域的地形特徵是否存在必然的關聯。