標題: A Preliminary Study of Soil and Water Conservation View With Organic Farm

關鍵字: 有機農業;Organic Agriculture;水土保持;國土保育;農藝方法;生態工程;永續工程;Water and Soil Conservation;Homeland Conservation;Agronomic Technique;Ecological Engineering;Sustainable Engineering

摘要:

「慣行農法」經過半世紀的實踐,台灣的農地開始酸化,土壤內的微生物迅速減少、生態系變的不平衡,更嚴重的是過量的農藥殘留,造成得癌症的人越來越多。於是「有機種植」、「無毒農業」又開始被消費者所重視,要求食用安全無農藥的蔬菜,成為健康生活的基本要求。

另一方面,增加產量的方式是耕地擴展。於是農地從鄉村擴增到山林,越來越多的山林變成農田。超限利用以及不重視水土保持的生產模式,漸漸侵蝕台灣美麗的國土。不當的高山農業發展,形成對國土安全的強烈威脅,於是頻仍的災害促使國土復育的需求。

這樣的歷史發展背景下,水土保持顯得益發的重要。然而在「安全生產」與「國土保育」的雙重需求下,水土保持領域傳統的農藝方法就無法滿足新的挑戰。原來的農藝方法,著重在土壤沖蝕的預防,採用的方法無外乎最小地形改變與增加地面覆蓋為主。但是這樣的方法,並未提到與有機農法的並行,也無法透過農耕方法的改變,進行生態環境的恢復。因此新的農藝方法新的農藝方法不僅要維持水與土壤的量,還要恢復水與土壤的質,恢復自然的生態環境,以及提供健康安全的農作物。

本論文希望提出新農藝方法,透過實證的研究,提出既符合傳統水土保持農藝方法,又能恢復生態環境與提供健康作物的農耕方法。透過新耕作方法的推廣,滿足「安全生產」與「國土保育」的雙重需求。所以本文主要目標有下:

一、提出新農藝方法,兼顧無毒農業生產與生態恢復之雙重目標。

二、提出符合台灣小農經濟的安全農業生產的模式。

三、推動生態工程與永續工程。

After nearly half decade of practicing the traditional cultivation methods, the soil of Taiwan farmland has become highly acidic in nature. As a result, the number of beneficial microorganisms has rapidly decreased, which in turn caused the serious ecological imbalance. Moreover, an excessive amount of pesticide residue has contributed to the increasing number of cancer-related illness. Thus, the concept of organic farming or “pesticide-free farming” has been valued by the consumers. Asking for the pesticide-free food has also become the essential to maintain a healthy lifestyle.

Another way to increase the yield of the agricultural products is to expand the cultivated land. As a result, the farmland has extended into previous forested areas, and more and more forests have become farmland. Unfortunately, the over- cultivated and neglect of the proper soil and water conservation gradually exhaust and erode Taiwan beautiful terrain. Furthermore, inappropriate high-mountain agriculture development has posed a strong threat to the homeland security and many recurrent major nature disasters caused by overuse of available land and insufficient land conservation. All of above palpable consequences have called upon an action of the national land restoration.

Such historical background of land utilization further reveals the importance of soil and water conservation. Unfortunately, the traditional soil and water conservation tillage systems by the farming practitioners from the early days may not be enough to meet the current double needs of “food safety” and “homeland conservation.” The traditional soil and water conservation program focuses on the prevention of soil erosion. The main techniques are to control and limit the terrain change and to increase the soil surface cover. However, such techniques do not specify how to work in tandem with the organic farming and don't mention whether to alter the agronomic techniques could benefit the ecological or environmental restoration, either. Thus, a new farming approach not only needs to sustain the amount of soil and water, but also aims to further improve the quality of soil and water. The ultimate goal is to restore the ecology of all and yield the safe crop products. Based on the analyses of the present study, the primary aim is to plot a new agronomic method that not only is able to meet the needs of soil and water conservation, but also enables the recovery of environmental ecology as well as the production of healthy crops.