標題: Application of Nano-Carbon Black to Immunochromatographic test

關鍵字: carbon;碳黑;immunochromatographic test;strip;免疫層析檢測;試紙

摘要

免疫層析檢測(immunochromatographic test, ICT)是一種可以在短時間內以單一步驟檢測方式,不需經過長期訓練的操作者,而且,以肉眼即可判讀檢測結果的免疫分析方法。 相較於一般免疫分析繁複的檢測步驟,免疫層析檢測極適用於現場診斷(point-of-care testing, POCT)。其主要是藉由毛細現象使溶液在具有不同緊密度的薄膜中流動,並利用檢測物(抗原或抗體)與分析物(抗體或抗原)間的免疫親和作用,判讀接在各式各樣分析物上的顯色色團,用以區分出檢測物是否存在(定性)? 及表現出檢測物濃度(定量),以達到檢測的即定目的。

開發不同顯色色團做為標誌物,一直是免疫層析檢測開發極重要的關鍵。膠體金與乳膠是目前一般商業化之標誌物,碳黑則是一種較少見之標誌物,在過去極少被使用做為顯色標誌物。碳黑最大的優點在於擁有較高的顯色強度、價格便宜,當進入奈米級時,其具有較大的表面積,可與抗原或抗體結合。在過去的文獻裡,對於碳黑的製備與處理的方式,說明的相當模糊,且有眾多爭議之處。

在本論文中,我們利用與文獻完全不同的製備與處理方式,將奈米碳黑應用於免疫層析檢測開發中,並稱之為奈米碳黑免疫層析檢測(Nano-carbon black immunochromatographic test, NCBICT)。並利用人血清白蛋白(human serum albumin, HSA)為實驗模式蛋白,以競爭型方式,將設計檢測範圍,調整至白蛋白在病理臨床檢測範圍。

在臨床上白蛋白檢測,被應用在初期腎病變患者,一般正常人尿液中之白蛋白量為20μg/ml。初期腎病變患者其尿液中之白蛋白量為20~200μg/ml,此時稱為微量白蛋白尿期。

本研究目的在開發一種適用於POCT的快速定量方法,檢測出尿液中之微白蛋白,供臨床醫師使用,服務病患。

abstract

Immunochromatographic test(ICT) is a rapid, one step, often may easily be handled by less-trained personnel, immunoassay method. It provides visual evidence of the presence of an analyte in a liquid sample. It is more suitable to be applied in point-of-care testing(POCT) than the other immunoassays which are generally multi-steps and complex. The principle of ICT is base on immuoaffinity partition of the analyte among other molecules in sample which are migrating laterally through a porous membrane by capillary phenomenon. Detection of the appearance and disappearance of chromogenic analyte can use either naked eyes(qualitative), or a photometer to distinguish the sample concentration (quantitative) at the end of the test.

It has been one of the key steps to develop appropriate chromophor as ICT visualization marker. Colloid gold and latex are commonly used in commercial market for the purpose, carbon black is not in use owing to its messy handling properties. In the literature, the procedures for carbon black preparation were generally misty and controversial. However, carbon black is economical, highly intense in color, and processes high surface area for antibody or antigen binding especially when goes nano-particle sizes.

In this thesis, we have develop the way to prepare and treat carbon black in nano-particle level, which is different from the existed publication. When use it in ICT application, we name it “Nano-carbon black immunochromatographic test” (NCBICT).

Antibody against human serum albumin (anti-HSA) was colored by adsorbing with nano-particle size carbon black. The system is designed to detect the clinical range of urinary microalbumin. The microalbumin clinical range is 20~200μg/ml for diabetes.