標題: 人工濕地對生活廢水水質淨化能力之探討— 以嘉義縣明華人工濕地為例

關鍵字: Domestic wastewater;家庭生活污水;Constructed wetland;Removal rate;人工濕地;去除率

摘要:

台灣四面環海地小人稠,經濟高度發展,造就大量的汙染,環境惡化。近年來,尤以生活污水為要,因為污水下水道建置未臻完善,家庭生活污水未妥善收集與處理,排放量已逾55%,遠大於工業廢水及畜牧廢水。行政院環境保護署自2008辦理推動淨化河川水質、促進社區發展及提升居民生活品質,在適當地點,規劃建置人工濕地處理受污染的河川或社區生活污水。

本研究以大林鎮三疊溪橋下之明華人工濕地,探討其對生活廢水水質之淨化能力。經分析各類水質參數,水質處理後pH值略為提昇。溶氧量(DO)除100年2月之測值無明顯改善外;其餘放流水之測值均較進流水測值高。生化需氧量(BOD)去除率之月變化雖大,但平均去除率達設計目標(去除率50%)以上。氨氮(NH3-N)去除率之月變化亦大,其平均NH3-N去除率約11%。懸浮性固體(SS)於98年7月、98年10月及99年7月,放流水SS測值反而較進流水測值高,應為颱風季節,雨量豐沛,水力負荷增加、流速變快且水生植物受風雨破壞,SS因水流捲揚而上升;其餘時段SS之平均去除率約為26%。因氣象及水生植物生長狀況會影響明華人工濕地淨化成效,NH3-N及SS去除率未達設計目標,僅BOD達到處理目標。

與國內同類型之社區型人工溼地相較,BOD與SS去除成效表現尚可,但NH3-N之平均去除率明顯偏低,就其原因,去除率之月變化過大,介於-400~98%,去除成效相當不穩定,管理維護機構可針對顯著不合理的去除率表現,分析探討原因。

Taiwan is surrounded by the sea and has dense population. With the development of economy, it has created a lot of environmental pollution in Taiwan. In recent years, domestic sewage is the biggest problem. Due to the construction of sewerage is not fully completed; the domestic wastewater is not well collected and treated. More than 55% of wastewater belongs to domestic wastewater, and it's much more than the industrial and livestock wastewater. Environmental Protection Administration (EPA) has been carried out on purifying river water, helping to develop communities, and raising residents' life qualities since 2008. EPA had marked out several constructed wetlands in proper places and set them up to deal with those polluted rivers and domestic wastewater from communities.

In this study, domestic wastewater from Sun-Dia brook in Da-lin town has been purified through Min Hua constructed wetland. And try to explore Min Hua constructed wetland's purification ability of domestic wastewater. The water pH is slightly increased after treatment, and the dissolved oxygen of effluents except in Feb. 2011 were higher than those of the intake water. Although monthly changes in removal of BOD was huge, they were higher than 50%, and all of them reached the designed goals. Monthly changes in removal of NH3-N were also huge, and the average removal rate was about 11%. The SS of effluents were higher than those of the intake water in Jul. 2009, Oct. 2009, and Jul. 2010 due to the aquatic plants might be damaged by wind and torrential rain during the typhoon seasons, the average removal rates of SS was about 26% calculated from the data except the months mention above. Because climate and the aquatic plant growth conditions can both influence the water-purification, the removal rates of NH3-N and SS didn't achieve the designed goals. Only the BOD removal rate achieved the goal of purification and treatment.

Comparison with similar types of community-based wetlands, BOD and SS removal effectiveness of the performance is acceptable, but the average NH3-N removal rate is significantly lower. To find out the reason, the removal rate of the monthly variation is too high, it's between -400~98%. The removal is unstable, management and maintenance organization should analyze the reason of the poor removal performance.