標題: 由含雙吡啶環基聚亞醯胺製備二次非線性光學材料之研究

關鍵字: bipyridyl;雙砒啶環基;polyimide;nonlinear optics;Pockels effect;聚亞醯胺;非線性光學;波克效應

摘要:

Polyimides containing bipyridyl units were synthesized. The bipyridyl units were successfully incorporated by polymerization of bipyridyl diamine and α,α'- bis(4-amino phenyl) 1,4-disiopropyl- benzene with hexafluoroisopropylidene 2,2'-bisphthalic anhydride. The polymers are thermally stable up to 400℃ and exhibit a high glass transition temperatures(254℃). Two nonlinear optical (NLO) systems based on the bipyridyl containing polyimides were developed. In an guest-host system, DR1 was doped into polyimide with various weight ratios. Because of hydrogen bonding between the guest (DR1) and host (polyimide), a doping level of 30wt% and a fast decay temperature (T0) of 70℃were obtained. For the other system, in situ sol-gel reaction of alkoxysilane dyes or alkoxysilane in polyimide matrices was utilized, resulting a series of NLO polyimide-inorganic materials with large second-order optical nonlinearity. In addition to comparable r33 values, T0 of this organic/inorganic system was much higher than that of the guest-host systems. Excellent long-term stability of the effective r33 at 100℃ was observed as well.

為提昇二次非線性材料於熱性質與非線性特性之熱穩定性,本研究先合成出擁有強氫鍵acceptor之 4,4''-diamino-2,2''-bipyridine

,再與4,4''-hexafluoroisopropylidene bisphthalic anhydride等莫耳反應,合成出直鏈型雙吡啶環基聚亞醯胺(BPPI),以作為二次非線性光學材料的高分子主體。而本研究探討方向包括賓-主型系統與應用溶膠-凝膠技術之混摻系統,而研究中為使分子配向性達到最佳化,經材料熱昇華實驗獲得極化溫度的上限,再以不同極化電壓與溫度下獲得最佳r33值。

實驗結果方面,賓-主型系統中主要利用分子間強氫鍵力,來改善傳統分子團聚造成r33下降之限制與抑制可塑劑效應的影響。經分別導入無機矽氧烷於聚亞醯胺與賓-主型系統中,對該熱穩定性均有提升。此外,將有機發色團(DO3、DAC)改質成無機矽氧烷發色團(ASD-DO3、ASD-DAC)後,除仍具有高的r33,該交聯結構亦有助於提升於介穩態之有機配向分子的r33熱穩定性。經將具高Tg的BPPI導入ASD-DO3中後,於100℃下經100小時之熱處理後,該r33維持率由原來之26%提高至70%以上,而於具更高交聯密度之ASD-DAC系統中更有效提升至91%以上。

再者,於原子力顯微鏡與掃描式電子顯微鏡的觀察下,研究中所製備出的薄膜均具良好的光學透明性。