標題: Implementation of a novel microwave plasma reactor and its application on volatile organic component treatment

關鍵字: 微波電漿;microwave plasma;揮發性有機物質;破壞效率;volatile organic compounds;decomposition and removal effect

ABSTRACT

A novel microwave plasma system was implemented and applied on the volatile organic compounds (VOCs) treatment. Ethanol and acetone were selected as the target VOCs respectively. The decomposition and removal efficiency (DRE) value was used to evaluate the performance of the microwave plasma system. Oxygen, air and H2O add to air were used as carriers to combine with the VOCs and to facilitate the VOCs treatment. Under the optimal conditions, namely, flow rate of ethanol was 1500 sccm, power input was 1.5 KW at a frequency of 1KHz, flow rate of air was 1000 sccm and the flow rate of H2O was 0.3 ml/min, an efficiency high than 97% DRE value could be obtained for both ethanol and acetone. Due to the high efficiency and high capacity, this system could be an potential alternation in industrial VOCs treatment.

摘要

為有效處理揮發性有機廢棄物,在本研究中開發出一套新型式的微波電漿反應器,並設計將其導波管及電漿產生區分離,以產生穩定的微波電漿源。研究中並探討此反應器對於揮發性有機物質的破壞效率,使用乙醇與丙酮當作模式氣體,空氣、水氣、氧氣當作攜流氣體,藉由操作參數(包括:電源功率大小、電源脈波頻率、模式氣體的進料流量、攜流氣體的流量與比例等)的調整,可得到最適化之處理條件。即在其電源供給功率為1.5kW、電源脈波頻率為1000Hz、水氣進料流量為0.3 ml/min、空氣進料流量為1000sccm及模式氣體進料流量在1500sccm以下時,其分解破壞效率值均可達97 ﹪以上。由於此新式微波電漿反應器之有效處理速率可高達1500sccm,故極適於工業上廢有機溶劑之處理應用。