標題: 板框型親和性薄膜分離技術之設計與研究

關鍵字: plate and frame membrane filter;板框型薄膜;affinity separation;ligand;spacer;immobilization;utilization;breakthrough curve;adsorption amount;親和吸附;配位體;延伸臂;固定化;使用率;貫穿曲線;吸附量

中文摘要

近年來薄膜技術應用於吸附程序已備受重視,主要以使用圓片及中空纖維薄膜為主,但本論文則採用板框型薄膜分離器之設計來進行親和吸附分離,希望藉由其可同時進行過濾與吸附之功能以及易大規模化之優點,達到未來應用於工業生產之目標。本研究以PVDF材質之薄膜為固體相,以Cibacron Blue 3GA為配位體,進行蛋白質lysozyme與BSA之親和分離。本論文以不同之直鏈分子及組合做為延伸臂:1,6-diaminohexane、1,10-diaminodecane、1,6-diaminohexane + EGDGE及1,10-diaminodecane + EGDGE,來協助配位體之固定化,結果以1,10-diaminodecane做為延伸臂時,獲得批式操作下最大之lysozyme吸附量與最佳之配位體使用率,故為本研究中最佳之延伸臂選擇。而在板框型薄膜分離器之操作下,不管是無親和吸附或親和吸附之實驗結果,均顯示:貫穿曲線主要受質傳效應所控制,且以使用最小流量13 ml/min時由permeate出口所收集之脫附蛋白質量最大。本論文亦使用不同的方式來減少retentate出口流出之脫附蛋白質量:加空白膜與dead-end設計,結果以dead-end設計為較佳的選擇。另外,本研究亦探討不同之大規模化設計下之親和吸附結果:重疊多片親和性薄膜於一組板框、並聯及串聯多組板框,結果以串聯多組板框之設計所獲得之蛋白質脫附量(亦即吸附量)最大。最後,以一組板框與串聯多組板框之設計進行雙蛋白質之親和分離實驗,結果均顯示:只有lysozyme可吸附至親和性薄膜,但所收集而得之lysozyme脫附量比單一蛋白質的結果稍低。

Abstract

In these years, membrane technique used for affinity process has caught a lot of attentions, but it is major for membrane disc and hollow fiber. In this study, plate and frame membrane filter process was employed for affinity separation. It is intended to exploit both filtration and adsorption in a single step to achieve an easy scale-up process for future industrial applications. In this study, PVDF membrane was used as solid support while Cibacron Blue 3GA as a ligand for separation of BSA and lysozyme. First, the effects of 1,6-diaminohexane, 1,10-diaminodecane, 1,6-diaminohexane conjugated with EGDGE and 1,10-diaminodecane conjugated with EGDGE as spacer arms for ligand were investigated immobilization. The results indicate that both the adsorption capacity of lysozyme and ligand utilization percentage were the largest when 1,10-diaminodecane was used as a spacer arm. Therefore, 1,10-diaminodecane should be the better choice of spacer arm. In the plate and frame separation process, the results show that the breakthrough curve was mainly limited by mass transfer problem regardless of the presence or absence of affinity adsorption. The minimun inlet flow rate (13 ml/min) in this study resulted in the highest desorption amount of lysozyme. Various approaches have also been applied in order to reduce the desorption amount of protein from retentate outlet. The results show that the dead-end approach was more efficient than the addition of blank membrane in front of the affinity membrane. In addition, different scale-up methods were studied in this work: a stack of affinity membranes in one plate and frame filter module, multiple filter modules in the tandem or parallel arrangement. The maximum desorption (or adsorption) amount was resulted from the design of tandem filter modeles. Finally, the separation of lysozyme and BSA was conducted by using one plate and frame filter module and the tandem design. The results show that only lysozyme can adsorb onto affinity membrane and its desorption amount was lower than the single protein performance.