標題: 低苯代用燃料應用於二行程機車之研究

關鍵字: benzen;苯;two-stroke engine;toxics;emission;二行程引擎;毒物;排放

機車在台灣地區是人們主要的交通工具之一,總數超過一千萬輛,其中二行程機車約佔一半。機車的污染排放對於環境的影響不小,尤其是在人口密集的都市裡。一般機車的污染排放物,除了已有明文規範的HC、NOx與CO外,尚有潛在有毒物質如苯類、醛類等的存在。這些對於人體的健康都會造成影響,因此本研究對於降低燃油中的苯含量做了新油品的試驗。

利用現行市售的九二無鉛汽油為標準,調製了基準油,高苯油,高硫油與高芳香 油等,各以兩部不同廠牌的二行程機車進行惰速、CNS 11386行車型態與引擎性能等之測試與分析。

結果顯示,基準油對於HC的改善有限,但是對CO的改善卻有卓越的貢獻,CO2與NOx的排放量雖略有增高,但是並不十分顯著。苯類排放的大量減少相較於微量增加的醛類排放,此基準油的正面效益十分顯著。若二行程機車在台灣地區使用基準油行駛,以年減量估算HC可減少1760公噸以上,CO則減少一萬七千公噸以上,CO2約增加4600公噸,NOx約增加345公噸,而苯類可減少3700公噸左右,醛類則僅增加29公噸。同時,引擎性能測試結果亦顯示,使用低苯燃油對於機車的馬力與扭力均無顯著的降低。更有利的是使用低苯燃油可較市售油改善油耗達2km/l。因此,本研究的結果對於降低有毒物質的排放有相當正面的貢獻,亦可以此敦促油品公司考慮儘早將低苯燃油上市銷售,以助環境的改善。

ABSTRACT

The motorcycle is one of the most popular transportation in Taiwan. The number of motorcycles in Taiwan is more than ten million. About half of the quantities, 5 million, are two-stroke motorcycles. The exhaust emission of motorcycles pollutes the environment very much, especially in the city. There is a regulation to restrict the exhaust emission of HC, NOx and CO. However, the existing potential toxic materials, such as benzene and aldehydes, would affect people's health as well. Thus, the objective of the project was to develop a low benzene fuel applied to the motorcycles and analyze the exhaust emission.

Based on the commercially available #92 unleaded gasoline, there were four fuels, base (low-benzene), high-benzene, high-sulfur, and high-aromatics fuel, respectively, developed and tested in this research. Six of two-stroke motorcycles from two companies were used in the research. Two of them were used for idle emission test, two for engine performance test and two for CNS 11386 test.

The results showed that the base fuel applied to the two-stroke motorcycles could reduce the emission of CO tremendously as well as the emission of HC and benzene. Numerically estimated the performance of the base fuel in Taiwan, it would reduce the annual emission of CO by over 17000 tons, HC by 1760 tons, and benzene by 3700 tons, respectively. On the other hand, it would increase annual emission of CO2 by 4600 tons, NOx by 345 tons, and aldehydes by only 29 tons. However, the increased emissions were much less than the reduced ones. In addition, the fuel consumption was increased 2km/l per motorcycle using the base fuel. The horsepower and torque of a motorcycle using the base fuel stayed at the regular lever as well. Therefore, the low benzene fuel provided a significant contribution to the environment and it should be applied to the commercial fuel system as soon as possible.