單軸擠壓機之滯留時間分佈及產品理化特性之研究

Residence Time Distribution Modeling and Extrudate's Characteristics in a Single-Screw Extruder

本研究以食用玉米粉為原料, 利用3x3x3複因子設計, 探討擠壓機之 滯留時間分佈及其模式推導, 同時分析擠壓產品的基本理化特性(含水率 假密度 膨發度 色度值 水溶性指標及吸水性指標). 而複因子設計中的參 數為原料粒徑 進料速率與螺軸轉速. 實驗結果顯示: 1.滯留時間 分佈模式的推導, 以本研究所發展出統計迴歸修飾Wolf-White 模式法最 為簡便, 且迴歸出來的方程式在 P=1 時, 可已代表柱塞流; 在 P=0 , 且 標準化時間驅近於 0 時, 則迴歸方程式與 Wolf-White 模式中之完全混 合流方程式十分接近. 2.低進料速率或低螺軸轉速, 均會降低螺軸與 套筒間之填充度, 導致平均滯留時間加長. 3.一般 40~60 mesh 的原 料多使用於雙軸擠壓機, 但以本實驗單軸擠壓機所加工後之產品橫向膨發 度 總色差值 水溶性指標及吸水性指標均較 14~20 mesh 或 20~40mesh 之原料來得高, 顯示40~60 mesh 之物料於實驗之單軸擠壓機中可以擠壓 且熱加工程度良好.

The purpose of this research was to use the edible corn powder as theraw material, using the 3x3x3 factorial design to study the residence time distribution and model corollary. This research also analyzed the basicphysical and chemical characteristics of the extrudates such as moisturecontent, bulk density, expansion, color value, water solubility index, andwater absorption index. The independent variables used in the factorialdesign were feed particle, feed rate, and screw speed. The results of the research were: 1)The modified Wolf-White model by the statistic regression was the mostconvenient method for the residence time distribution modeling in this study.The regressed equation, at P=1, could represent the plug flow. At P=0 andnormalized time closed to zero, the regressed equation was very closed to the full mixed flow equation of the Wolf- White model. 2)Slow feed rate and screw speed, both decreased the filling between thescrew and the barrel, therefore, increased the average residnce time. 3)The feed particle of 40~60 mesh are usually used in twin-screw extruder.In this research , the extrudate's cross-section expansion, total color differences, water solubility index, and water absorption index of 40~60 mesh feed particlewere higher than that of 14~20 mesh and 20~40 mesh.

extruder; 擠壓機; modeling; 模式; 原料粒徑