秤重機負荷元之設計與分析

Design and Analysis on Load Cell of Weighing Machines

本研究設計一種新的G 型負荷元,可由構件的接觸而產生輕與 重兩段量測範圍。於接觸分析部份,本研究利用拉氏乘子法,由接觸 面之位移限制式,進一步計算而求得接觸力。外形最佳化設計過程 中,主要設計考量為提升負荷元之量測靈敏度,在滿足應力的限制條 件下,使輸出位移最大。並以邊界橢圓曲線之係數為設計變數,而得 到負荷元之最佳外形,經設計後,整體重量下降約6.91 %。根據模擬 結果,製作負荷元實體模型,於負荷範圍9.8-490 N 進行承受負載試 驗。由實驗數據可推得電壓信號與重量之估算式,其最大相對誤差於 輕、重負荷分別為4.62 %與0.75 %,並配合LabVIEW 與資料擷取裝 置,建立一組重量量測系統。

In this study, a G-typed load cell had been designed for a two-stage weight measurement. It depends on the contact condition to distinguish light and heavy loadings. In the contact analysis with Lagrange multiplier method, constraints of displacements are applied at contact boundaries, which may result in contact forces. In the shape optimization process, the objective is to improve measurement sensitivity; therefore displacements at certain points are maximized and stress constraints are satisfied. The coefficients of elliptical curve functions at design boundaries are treated as design variables, and the final shape is then obtained. The mass of the model has been reduced by 6.91%. Finally, an actual load cell had been made according to optimization results. The loading test had been undertaken with loadings from 9.8 to 490 N. The relation between voltage and weight can be found according to the experimental data. The maximum relative errors in light and heavy loadings are 4.62% and 0.75%, respectively. Accordingly, a weighing system with the load cell developed in this study as well as LabVIEW programs and DAQ card can then be constructed.

Load Cell; 負荷元; FEM; Optimal Design; 有限元素法; 最佳化設計