標題: Study on Gelling of Pidan by Non-Destructive Technique

關鍵字: Pidan;皮蛋;Degeneration rate;Gelling;對數衰減;凝膠

摘要:

In general, the way to inspect the extent of Pidans' gelling is according to the feeling of small vibration while beating the Pidan by finger. However, due to long-term beating or other factors such as personal emotion, it is possible to misjudge the results. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to provide a scientific method to inspect Pidans' jelling. In according with this method, the automatic system for inspecting the quality of Pidan could be developed.

To imitate the human hands and fingers, a set of implement including one specific base and one soft plastic rod was designed. With this implement and through the DACTRON Photon Portable Dynamic Signal Analyzer, the impulsive time responses were measured, and then the characteristics of Pidans could be determined. By taking the peaks from time response which starting at 50 ms after impact and using the function of Regression Analysis in EXCEL, there was a logarithm tendency line to tell the degeneration rate ( ). According to the farmer's experiences and the status after shelling, it showed that there was obvious vibration when the degeneration rate was over eighty, which meant that the gelling was incomplete. If the degeneration rate was lower eighty, the time response converged slower due to damping effects, which meant that the gelling was complete.

一般檢測皮蛋凝膠程度的方法乃利用手指去敲打皮蛋,然後再憑藉著個人對於皮蛋有無微振動的感覺來判斷其凝膠程度,但在因長時間的敲打或其他個人情緒等因素的影響下,可能造成誤判。因此,本研究目的是在提供一科學的皮蛋品質檢測方法,以做為將來開發皮蛋品質檢測自動化系統之依據。

本試驗使用一特殊設計的承座與敲擊棒,使仿造人手及手指,經由DARCTRON頻譜分析儀直接量測敲擊棒的敲擊反應時域圖,即可比較出皮蛋之振動特性。利用EXECL軟體中迴歸分析之功能建立皮蛋激振50 ms後之時域響應信號之峰值的對數趨勢線以判斷其對數衰減之衰減率( )。依蛋農經驗判斷及實際去除蛋殼所觀察結果後顯示,衰減率在80以上為快速收斂,即表示未產生明顯振動,此蛋為凝膠不完整之皮蛋;若低於80則表示有振動的感覺,即受衝擊力之響應信號因阻尼效應之影響而收斂較慢,可判定此蛋為已凝膠之皮蛋。