水性彩色化負型光阻之反應動力學研究

The study on the kinetics of color waterborne photo-resist

目前平面顯示器用彩色濾光片的光阻劑大多是使用有機溶劑作為稀釋 劑,但是有機溶劑具有揮發性並有毒性,故常造成工安上的危險以及 對於環境的污染。所以,世界各國紛紛訂立嚴格的環保法規,以減少 有機溶劑對環境的衝擊。 如果將光阻液成份中的有機溶劑用水取代,則可以解決有機揮發物的 問題。由於水的揮發性低,對人體無毒,且成本低,若能成功用水來 取代有機溶劑,並且不減原有的光阻效能,將會是項重大的突破。 本論文旨在製備彩色化水性負型光阻及其光聚合反應動力學的研究。 首先,將具有多酸基的環氧-壓克力樹脂,反應性稀釋單體TMPTA,光 起始劑Irgacure 651,及多元醇交聯劑poly-thiol混均後,掺入含藍 色有機顏料(Blue15:6)與綠色有機顏料(Green36)的分散液,並緩緩 滴入去離子水轉水性化,製成彩色化水性負型光阻液。 利用DPC來分析彩色化水性負型光阻的光聚合反應性,得到不同有機 顏料粒子濃度,不同顏料粒徑,光起始劑添加量,多元硫醇添加量, 及三乙基胺添加量的轉化率分佈,並探討各項變因的影響。 最後,將上述分析所得到的結果與自催化動力學模式結合,建立彩色 化水性負型光阻的反應動力學模式,並透過彩色化水性負型光阻的微 影製程評估反應速率常數和顯影圖案解析度的相關性。 從上述實驗結果,本研究獲得以下重要結論: (1)過量的triethylamine會導致彩色化水性光阻的反應性下降。 (2)從自催化模式與微影測試得知,反應速率常數愈大,顯影過程中 的膜厚損失愈低。 (3)添加硫醇可以克服有機顏料粒子在彩色化水性光阻中的遮蔽效 應,以增加其光聚合反應速率。 以上研究成果可作為未來環保型彩色濾光片材料製作之參考,以實現 綠色製程在光電產業上的應用。

The photo-resist for color filter in liquid crystal display (LCD) was generally diluted by the solvents that has volatility and toxicity problems causing the industrial pollution. Therefore, many countries are starting to legislate against the environmental impact induced by organic solvent; and it's an important fruition to reduce organic solvent in photo-resist by water but no affect the efficiency of photo-resist. The aim of this research is to prepare color waterborne photo-resist containing multi-acid epoxy acrylate, reactive diluents monomer, photo-initiator, organic pigment paste, and polythiol to study the reactivity of photo- polymerization of color waterborne resist through the analysis of DPC The auto-catalytic reaction model was then employed to establish the kinetics of color waterborne negative-work photo-resist as functions of organic particle size and content as well as the amounts of triethylamine, polythiol, and photo-initiator for the relationship of the photo- lithographic process with the rate constant and reaction order. In conclusion, the key results in this work can be addressed as follows: (1)The addition of excessive triethylamine would reduce the photo-reactivity of color waterborne photo- resists. (2)increasing the rate constant of photo-polymerization can reduce the film loss of color waterborne resist during development. (3)The addition of poly-thiol would overcome the screen effect caused by pigment, and increase the photo-reactivity of color waterborne photo-resists. Based on the above results, the ideal of green process on flat plate display industry would be realized.

水性光阻; kinetics; 動力學; 光聚合反應