標題: 藉由新穎方法合成氧代氮代苯并環己烷與其性質之研究

關鍵字: benzoxazine;氧代氮代苯并環己烷;epoxy;azomethine;環氧樹脂

摘要:

本實驗首先利用2-hydroxybenzaldehyde與三個單官能胺類(4-aminotoluene/4-aminophenol/4-aminobenzoic acid)及三個商業用二胺(BAPP/DDM/DDS)合成一系列含Schiff base linkage之化合物(PT-HB/4-AP-2-HB/4-AA-2-HB/BAPP-HB/DDM-HB/DDS-HB)。再經由親核加成將DOPO與含Schiff base linkage之化合物反應合成一系列同時擁有P和C雙對掌中心之diastereomers單體(P-PTHB/o-DAH/ P-AAHB/P-BAPP-HB/P-DDM-HB/P-DDS-HB)。利用上述這些同時擁有酚基以及二級胺之diastereomers單體與甲醛反應合成一系列新穎含磷之benzoxazine(P-CH3-Bz/P-OH-Bz/P-COOH-Bz/P-BAPP-Bz/ P-DDM-Bz/ P-DDS-Bz)。藉由FTIR、NMR、MASS、EA鑑定其結構正確。

因為benzoxazine為一酸催化開環反應,我們發現單官能benzoxazine P-OH-Bz與P-COOH-Bz擁有與雙官能benzoxazine相似之玻璃轉移溫度,其中P-COOH-Bz之玻璃轉移溫度高達191oC。我們由p(P-COOH-Bz)在不同聚合溫度下之FTIR追蹤可以看出反應在220 oC聚合溫度後,生成芳香族酯基(Ar-COOR)之特徵峰。顯示在P-COOH-Bz的開環反應過程中,p(P-COOH-Bz)的酚基與P-COOH-Bz本身的酸基產生鍵結。此結果也與DSC所測得之玻璃轉移溫度在聚合溫度200oC和220oC間急遽上升40oC可相互驗證。

由於立體障礙的關係,p(P-BAPP-Bz)、p(P-DDM-Bz)和p(P-DDS-Bz)之玻璃轉移溫度及熱裂解溫度不如預期的高。然而,p(P-BAPP-Bz)、p(P-DDM-Bz)和p(P-DDS-Bz)的合成顯示出一個新的benzoxazine合成路徑,將在未來持續探討。

A series of new monomers, P-PTHB, o-DAH, P-AAHB, P-BAPP-HB, P-DDM-HB and P-DDS-HB, were successfully synthesized from the nucleiphilic addition of the Schiff-base compounds (PT-HB, 4-AP-2-HB, 4-AA-2-HB, BAPP-HB, DDM-HB, DDS-HB) and DOPO.

A series of novel benzoxazines, P-CH3-Bz, P-OH-Bz, P-COOH-Bz, P-BAPP-Bz, P-DDM-Bz and P-DDS-Bz, were prepared from the above P-PTHB, o-DAH, P-AAHB, P-BAPP-HB, P-DDM-HB and P-DDS-HB, respectively. And their structures were confirmed by FTIR, NMR, MASS, EA.

The Tg of p(P-OH-Bz) and p(P-COOH-Bz) are almost the same as difunctional polybenzoxazines. Especially, P-COOH-Bz exhibits the highest Tg of 191oC. According to FTIR spectra of p(P-COOH-Bz) after each cure stage, the condensation reaction between the phenolic OH and the carboxylic acid resulted in aromatic ester (Ar-COOR) during the curing reaction.

Due to the steric hindrance, the Tg and Td of p(P-BAPP-Bz), p(P-DDM-Bz) and p(P-DDS-Bz) are not as high as expected. However, the synthesis of p(P-BAPP-Bz), p(P-DDM-Bz) and p(P-DDS-Bz) leads to a new route for the synthesis of new benzoxazine, which will be discussed in the future.