標題: 都市農業與休閒農業發展之研究-以台中市為例

關鍵字: Urban agriculture;都市農業;Recreational agriculture;Post-modern agriculture, Taichung City;休閒農業;精緻農業;台中市

摘要:

台中市近年因為都市成長與擴張而對土地需求強烈,使台中市除了大坑地區外,北屯、西屯與南屯三區原有的綠波稻浪之田園風貌幾不復見,代之而起的是筆直的道路、呼嘯而過的車輛和櫛比鱗次、一棟又一棟的大樓。

直接影響的是都市農業的發展,連帶的,相關的農業服務業、專業農民的世代交替等等,也都因此受到嚴重影響。此時,又適逢我國加入WTO,農業保護措施已逐年削減或取消,農業市場亦已開放、關稅得減讓及面臨削減境內農業補貼等衝擊。凡此種種,對台中市的農業發展而言,可謂充滿挑戰。

發展精緻農業與休閒農業是突破當前困境,邁向永續經營的重要策略。消費者平日享受自家後花園之農業區所栽培的優質健康安全的新鮮蔬果;假日則到此接近大自然,放鬆工作情緒及擺脫呆板的生活。這不僅可以振興農業區經濟、提高農民所得;也有有維護自然生態、文化資產等的功能。惟對台中市大多數的農民而言,休閒農業是一塊陌生的領域,亟需輔導協助。

本研究以「台中市都市計畫農業區」為實証案例,透過相關文獻回顧,建立農業發展與休閒農業發展之的相關理論,參酌國外<德國>與國內<台北市>之經驗,並針對台中市農業基層之農民、休閒農園經營者與農業行政人員等進行問卷調查,釐清影響發展之內、外部因素比重,同時進行SWOT矩陣分析法。如此,綜合實証分析研究結果,研擬可生產精緻優質的農產品,提高市場競爭力,同時兼顧自然保育及景觀維護、適合台中市之農業與休閒農業整體發展對策,朝「優裕農民生活、優質農業生產、優美農園生態」的「三優農業」目標邁進。

農業是休閒農業發展的本體,沒有正常的農業之發展,終將沒有休閒農業可言。土地具有稀少、固定與不增的特性,德國人基於顧及後代子孫的資源的永續利用,重視以「環境」與「發展」並重,強調世代內與世代間在公平、永續的發展方式下,進行土地資源的利用。因此在規劃農業發展策略時,已將休閒農業發展之基礎涵蓋在其中。學習此一理念,並落實在實際的行動中,相信必能創造代代台中市市民的長久幸福。

Due to the recent development and the expansion of Taichung city, the need for more land increases intensely. Thus, the original pastoral scenery of Beitun district, Situn district and Nantun district is hardly seen again, and is now replaced by straight roads, fast vehicles, dense housing, and tall buildings.

The development of the urban agriculture is directly influenced. Besides, the agriculture-related business, and the alternation of the generations of the professional farmers are seriously affected as well. In the meantime, our country has just joined WTO. The agriculture protection measures have been cut down or canceled year by year. The agriculture markets are open, and the tariff is reduced or let. The agriculture subsidy is also decreasing. The above mentioned are the challenging factors in the agriculture development of Taichung city.

In order to overcome the current difficulty and establish the everlasting business, one of the important strategies is to develop the post-modern agriculture and the recreational agriculture. During week days, the consumers can enjoy the fresh, healthy, safe, and high-quality vegetables and fruit grown in the farm area near their backyards. On the weekend, they also go there to enjoy the great nature, relax themselves and get away from the work duty and the routine life. This will not only revitalize the economy of the agriculture area, but also increase the farmer's income. In addition, it has the function of maintaining the natural ecosystem and the cultural assets as well. However, to most of the farmers in Taichung city, the recreational agriculture is an unfamiliar realm which is in great need of guidance and assistance.

This research takes " The city project in Taichung Urban agriculture area " as a pragmatic case example. Through the literature review, this study tries to establish the related theory of agriculture development and recreational agriculture development. The foreign experience of Germany as well as the home experience of Taipei city is considered and taken into account. Questionnaires are carried out to the farmers in Taichung city, executives of the recreational farms, and the administrative personnel of agriculture. The SWOT matrix analysis method is adopted to shed light on the proportion of internal and exterior factors which influences the agriculture development.

According to the result of the analysis of the research, a strategy is proposed. Cultivating fine-quality agricultural produces will not only enhance the marketing competition, but also keep the balance of natural conservation and the maintenance of natural landscape. Furthermore, the strategy is suitable for Taichung city to develop its agriculture and the recreational agriculture. It is beneficial to the realization of its goals, that is, affluent farmers, best-quality agricultural produces, beautiful and well-preserved ecosystem.

Agriculture is the essence of the development of recreational agriculture. Without the normal development of agriculture, there will be no recreational agriculture eventually. Insufficiency, immobility and invariability are the characteristics of land. The German people place equal stress on the environment and development with the concern for their descendants to be able to utilize the resources forever. It is emphasized that the resource of land should be utilized in consideration of fair use and everlasting development within and between generations. Therefore, the foundation of developing recreational agriculture is included while they are making plans for agriculture development. If this idea is taken and put into practice here in Taichung, we are sure to lead a happy life forever.