標題: 歷史老街保存策略之研究-以竹山鎮林圯埔老街為例

關鍵字: old streets;老街;conservation methods;conservation strategies;保存方式;保存策略

摘要:

行政院文化建設委員會為因應世界文化政策與思潮,陸續對歷史性建築物做清查與保護之措施;南投縣政府文化局亦持續為縣內古蹟指定、文化資產保存工作努力。現今竹山鎮林圯埔老街區面臨了發展與保存之議題,然而此議題,並非單純的歷史建築保存或都市計畫變更問題,而是林圯埔老街區的再發展問題。綜合上述,本研究之目的為探討老街現有保存之理念及方式,及調查林圯埔老街區發展之概況,最後分析林圯埔老街區保存策略之可行性。

本研究採取資料歸納分析法,首先分析歷史老街相關文獻以及國內、外文化資產保存理論與規章,接著探討國內歷史街區之保存方式,並歸納出建築空間、社區營造及都市更新三種保存方式,以作為林圯埔老街區保存策略之理論基礎。此外,再藉由田野調查法,針對林圯埔地區進行現況之調查,包括林圯埔老街區資源普查,以及地方有形文化與無形文化資產之調查。

本研究發現老街保存之理念是由單點建物保存延伸到整體區域再利用,保存方式由古蹟、歷史建築修復擴及到運用社區營造方式及加入都市設計因素的都市更新保存方式。而目前林圯埔老街區發展面臨到古蹟、歷史建築之保存、地方產業再造之困境、節慶活動傳承之困難、道路交通動線之問題及街道景觀風貌之雜亂五項問題。最後,本研究運用建築空間保存策略、社區營造保存策略及都市更新保存策略,以型塑林圯埔老街區之文化氛圍與改善其文化環境,保留老街原貌,並融入文化之內涵。

To respond to the global cultural policy and thought, the Council for Cultural Affairs checks thoroughly the monuments and carries out measures to protect them. The Cultural Affaires Bureau of Nantou County continually works on the county's monuments identification conservation of cultural heritage. Now Lin Pi Pu old streets which locates in Jhushan township encounters an issue of development versus conservation. However, instead of conservations of the monuments or modifications of the city project, the issue refers to the redevelopment of Lin Pi Pu old streets. In conclusion of the above-mentioned, the purposes of the research is to discuss the concept and method of the conservation of old streets, investigate the general situation of the development of Lin Pi Pu old streets and then analyze the feasibility to execute conservation strategies for Lin Pi Pu old streets.

Inductive data analysis is adopted in this research, starting with analyzing historical literatures related to the old streets and surveying domestic and foreign cultural heritage conservation theories and regulations, investigating conservation methods of old streets in Taiwan, and finally structural space, community's construction and urban revitalization were organized as the three basic theories of the conservation strategies of Lin Pi Pu old streets. Furthermore, the present situation of Lin Pi Pu was investigated by fieldwork analysis, which includes the resource survey of Lin Pi Pu old streets and investigations of both visible and invisible cultural heritage.

The research discovered that the concept to conserve the old streets extends from single structural conservation to the reuse of the entire region. Conservation methods include renovations of monuments and historical structures, community construction and urban regeneration which contain elements of urban design. Presently, Lin Pi Pu old streets encounters five problems on development: the conservation of monuments and historical buildings, the revitalization of local industries, the pass down of festivals, routes layout and disordered landscapes. Last but not least, through conservation strategies of structural space, community construction and urban revitalization, this research outlines the cultural atmosphere, modifies the cultural environment and then blends cultural cultivation with the original appearance of Lin Pi Pu old streets.