標題: 社區民眾對淹水災害認知及因應之研究

關鍵字: Inundation;淹水;Flooding;Perception;Non-engineering;認知;非工程

引用: 一、中文部份 報告、書籍 1.王良行 (2000),「鹿港鎮誌─經濟篇」,彰化:彰化縣鹿港鎮公所。 2.王清雄 (2002),「鹿港勝蹟志」,台中:台灣本土文化書局。 3.中國土木水利工程學會 (2002),「台灣地區近代土木水利工程技術發展之回顧與展望」,台北:科技圖書股份有限公司。 4.危芷芬譯 (1995),Francis T. McAndrew著,「環境心理學」,台北:五南圖書出版有限公司。 5.余光弘 (1993),「鹿港暑期人類學田野工作教室論文集」,台北:中央研究院民族學研究所。 6.何明錦、林文欽 (2006),「淹水潛勢地區建築防洪設計規範研究」,台北:內政部建築研究所報告。 7.林俊全 (2004),「台灣的天然災害」,台北:遠足文化事業股份有限公司。 8.林志鵬土木工程技師事務所 (2008),「鹿港鎮都市計畫範圍一淹水地區排水系統改善計畫期末報告」,彰化:彰化縣鹿港鎮公所委託。 9.姜子騅主編,謝瑞麟修訂 (1995),「治河與防洪」,台北:中國土木水利工程學會。 10.施添福 (2000),「鹿港鎮誌─地理篇」,彰化:彰化縣鹿港鎮公所。 11.郭振泰 (1995),「水患何時了─水患與防洪排水研討會論文集」,台北:時報文化。 12.許雪姬 (2000),「鹿港鎮誌─宗教篇」,彰化:彰化縣鹿港鎮公所。 13.國立台灣大學綜合研究中心 (2009),「濁水溪流域及彰化縣與雲林縣淹水潛勢圖更新計畫」,台北:經濟部水利署。 14.黃朝恩 (1994),國立台灣師範大學人文教育研究中心主編,「人類與自然資源」,台北:幼獅文化事業公司。 15.黃秀政 (2000),「鹿港鎮誌─沿革篇」,彰化:彰化縣鹿港鎮公所。 16.經濟部水利署第四河川局 (2009),「彰化縣管區排牛路溝及頭崙埔排水系統規劃【工作會議】」。 17.經濟部水利署 (2005),「雲林南部沿海地區排水改善效果評估及因應對策檢討」,台中:水利規劃試驗所。 18.經濟部水利署 (2006),「區域淹水損失圖建立前期計畫─93、94年颱風豪雨及災損調查分析」,台北:國立台灣大學水工試驗所。 19.經濟部水利署 (2007),「台灣北部中部及東部易淹水地區移動式抽水機調度先期研究」,台北:中興工程顧問股份有限公司。 20.楊松岳 (2009),「97年度台奧技術合作訓練計畫,洪水減災之非工程措施整體策略」,台中:經濟部水利署水利規劃試驗所。 21.廖朝軒、林文欽 (2005),「都市防洪空間系統規劃技術研究 子計畫一:淹水潛勢地區開發及都市設計減災管理制度研究」,台北:內政部建築研究所委託研究報告。 22.廖朝軒、林文欽 (2005),「都市防洪空間系統規劃技術研究 子計畫二:都市洪災對建築物使用影響因素調查研究」,台北:內政部建築研究所委託研究報告。 23.鄭皆達主編 (2000),「台灣集水區森林及水土資源的保育經營─善帶大地‧保護生存命脈」,台中:國立中興大學水資源保育及防災研究中心。 24.鄭皆達 (2001),「學習如何與洪水相處」,台中:國立中興大學水資源保育及防災研究中心。 25.薩支平、鄧慰先 (1999),「淹水潛勢資料在土地使用規劃與管理之初步應用研究」,台北:內政部建築研究所研究計畫成果報告。 26.薩支平、鄧慰先 (2001),「淹水潛勢地區土地使用及建築規劃之研究(二)」,台北:內政部建築研究所研究計畫成果報告。 27.薩支平、陳亮全 (2002),「都市洪災防治策略之整合型規劃研究(一) 從災害管理層面探討都市洪災防治策略之研究」,台北:內政部建築研究所。 28.戴寶村 (2000),「鹿港鎮誌─交通篇」,彰化:彰化縣鹿港鎮公所。 期刊、論文 1.吳劍蘭 (1986),「居民對環境污染的識覺與調適—台北市南港、內湖的研究」,國立師範大學地理研究所碩士論文。 2. 李鴻源 (1998),台灣之水害防治,研考報導季刊,(43),16-26。 3.陳騫文 (2003),「洪水災害對家戶選擇調整措施之影響─以汐止地區為例」,長榮大學土地管理與開發學系碩士論文。 4.羅國彰 (2003),「居民的洪患識覺與調適行為之研究─台北縣汐止市個案之探討」,國立台灣大學地理環境資源研究所碩士論文。 5.蘇俐洙 (2003),「居民災害識覺與教育之探討─以汐止洪患地區為例」,國立台灣師範大學環境教育研究所碩士論文。 6.魯開元 (2005) ,「汐止水患對居民的災害識覺及其調適行為之探討」,國立東華大學自然資源管理研究所碩士論文 二、外文部分 1.Jones, D. (1993),Environmental hazards in the 1990s: problems, paradigms and prospects, Geography 78, 161-5 2.Flood Proofing Your Home:How to Minimize Damage if a Flood Strikes Your Family’s Home,Provincial Emergency Program,Ministry of Solicitor General Government of British Columbia 3.Downs, R. M. (1970),Geographic Space Perception:Past Approaches and Future Prospects, Progress in Geography,2, 65-108,NY. 4.Kates, R. W. (1971), Natural hazard in human ecological perspectives: hypotheses and models, Economic Geography 47, 438-51. 5.Kates, R. W. (1978),Risk Assessment of Environmental Hazard, Chichester: John Wiley.

摘要:

在台灣從5到11月降雨季,溪河的地勢較低漥處,常常遭遇幾公分到2-5公尺的淹水災害。這些災害通常是因為大自然和人為破壞,導致排水系統無法發揮功效,以排除當地的降雨和從上游集水區所流下的洪水。這些發生在過去的淹水問題所造成的嚴重性和範圍,在不同時間和地點有顯著的不同。

像許多城市,在台灣面對淹水問題的處理大多以工程方法為主,如築堤防、排水系統、抽水機設置和淹水疏散等等。因為工程方法大多需要大量的財政支出,而且也不能達到完全滿意的結果。此外,非工程措施包括有民眾支持,和參與淹水災害的事先預防行動(如將財物搬移至高處不易淹水的位置) 和避開、離開易淹水地區,能大大降低生命和財物方面的損失。

本研究選擇台灣彰化縣鹿港鎮內二處易淹水地區,探討民眾對於淹水災害的認知,及參與減輕當地淹水災害非工程措施的意見。主要項目包括A.從淹水紀錄去了解幾處易淹水地區的範圍和持續時間;B.分析當地居民對於(1)淹水特性的認知 (2)關於防止和減輕淹水問題是政府和居民的相對責任;C.詢問當地居民對於參與淹水災害中非工程措施的支持意願;D.徵詢政府、學術和水利專業工作人員對建立當地居民參與非工程措施的觀念是否認為值得和可行。

本研究發現鹿港鎮易淹水地區主要因為地勢較低及排水不良所造成淹水問題。淹水是由於強大的暴雨集中降雨量,而非上游集水區所流下的洪水。淹水頻率不高、深度通常幾公分至最多30- 60公分、淹水時間大部份很短,不會超過一天。如果排水系統可以適當地檢查和略作改善,將能大大地減輕淹水的問題。換句話說,鹿港地區淹水有三項特性─頻率不高、深度約30- 60公分、時間不長、水清不濁。因此,作為設計和執行地方民眾參與消減淹水災害計畫的地區,當是一個很好的選擇。然而,從訪談結果顯示出儘管大多數民眾知道淹水的原因和嚴重性,他們仍期望政府能擔當解決淹水災害問題的最大責任。多數政府、學術和水利專業工作人員,大都認同地方民眾參與和實施非工程消減淹水災害措施的好處,因此可考慮試辦。早年(1950~1980)期間的台灣,民眾常參加維護自己家園、清理環境的公民服務。然而,在過去的30年民主化的過程中,這樣的地方公眾參與服務精神,似乎消減了很多。本研究建議可透過學校和媒體實施教育宣導計劃,以提高民眾對淹水災害認知並建立參與公共服務的精神和作為,來協助政府減輕洪水、土石流等土石災害。

During the heavy rainfall season from May-November, many lowland and depression areas along creeks and rivers in Taiwan often subjected to water inundation from a few centimeters to 2-5 meters. These disasters are usually resulting from that natural and man-made drainage systems' incapability to properly discharge high intensity local rainfalls and/or water flows from upstream watersheds. The severities and extents of flooding problems that occurred in the past varies significantly in locations and time.

Like many countries, the flooding problems in Taiwan are mainly dealt with engineering methods such as building dikes, drainage systems, water pumping and flood diversions, …etc.

Engineering methods alone often require very heavy financial investments and do not always produce complete satisfactory results. On the other hand, non-engineering measures like early flood-warnings, preparatory actions and evacuations that were supported and participated by residents in the potentially flood-prone communities may greatly help reduce flooding damages to properties and lives.

This study selected 2 flood-prone communities in Lu-gang Township of Chang-hua County in central Taiwan to investigate the perceptions and responses of their residents regarding participation in mitigation of local inundation/flooding disasters. Records on inundation/flooding severities area extents, and duration are analyzed, the perceptions of local residents related to (1) flooding causes and (2) relative responsibilities of governments and residents in preventing and reducing inundation problems were obtained by interviews. During the interviews, the willingness of local residents in participating non-engineering methods of mitigation inundation disasters was also asked. In addition, government, academic and practicing professionals were also interviewed with regard to the desirability and feasibility of local participation in inundation mitigation.

It was found that flood-prone areas in Lu-gang Township are mainly located in local low ground depressions with poor drainage. Inundations were caused by heavy rainstorms without water flows from upstream watersheds. Inundations were not frequent, once every one or two years. The inundation depths of flooding water are usually from only a few centimeters to a maximum of 30-60 cm. The durations of inundation are mostly very short that do not last more than one day. If the drainage systems can be properly checked and slightly improved, the flooding problems would be greatly reduced. In other words, the characteristic of inundation in Lu-gang Township is a good choice to design and implement suggest that a local participation plan for flooding mitigation. However, our interviews showed that despite most residents know the causes and severities of past inundations; they still expect the government to take almost all the responsibilities in solving their inundation/flooding problems with preferably engineering methods and minimal resident participation. The majorities of professionals asked all agreed on the benefits of local residents in non-engineering measures and felt a pilot project may be considered. In the 1950-1980 periods, the residents in Taiwan are often asked and participated in local environment clean up project for doing deeds for the public. However, this type of public spirits seemed to disappear over past 30 years during the democratic ligation. It is suggested that a public education and promotion program be designed and implemented through schools and media to restore and enhance public willingness to fulfill responsibilities in helping reduce the soil and water disasters, such as inundation, and debris flows.