標題: 都市計畫開發農地之投機-以台中七期重劃區開發為例

關鍵字: 都市計畫;urban planning;市地重劃;成長機器;台中七期;urban land;consolidation;growth machine;HuiLai Urban Land Consolidation (Phase VII)

引用: 壹、國內計畫書、專書 1.王振寰 (1996). 誰統治台灣?轉型中的國家機器與權力結構. 台北, 巨流圖書公司. 2.台中市政府 (1977). 台中市擴大都市計畫. 台中, 台中市政府. 3.台中市政府 (1986). 變更台中市擴大都市計畫(不包括大坑風景區)主要計畫第一次通盤檢討說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 4.台中市政府 (1989). 擬定台中市都市計畫(副都市中心專用區)細部計畫說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 5.台中市政府 (1989). 擬定台中市都市計畫(副都市中心專用區西側)細部計畫說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 6.台中市政府 (1989). 擬定台中市都市計畫(副都市中心專用區南側)細部計畫說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 7.台中市政府 (1995). 變更台中市都市計畫(第一期公共設施保留地、干城地區道路系統除外)主要計畫(第二次通盤檢討)說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 8.台中市政府 (1996). 變更台中市都市計畫(新市政中心專用區)細部計畫(第一次通盤檢討)說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 9.台中市政府 (1996). 變更台中市都市計畫(新市政中心專用區西側)細部計畫(第一次通盤檢討)說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 10.台中市政府 (1996). 變更台中市都市計畫(新市政中心專用區南側)細部計畫(第一次通盤檢討)說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 11.台中市政府 (2004). 變更台中市都市計畫(不包括大坑風景區)(第三次通盤檢討)(有關計畫書、第十二期重劃區、部分體二用地、後期發展區)說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 12.台中市政府 (2004). 變更台中市都市計畫(新市政中心專用區西側)細部計畫(第二次通盤檢討)說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 13.台中市政府 (2004). 變更台中市都市計畫(新市政中心專用區南側)細部計畫(第二次通盤檢討)說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 14.台中市政府 (2005). 變更台中市都市計畫(新市政中心專用區)細部計畫(第二次通盤檢討)說明書. 台中, 台中市政府. 15.李文朗 (1979). 台灣都市化與人口遷移. 台北, 巨流圖書公司. 16.施鴻志 (1997). 都市規劃. 新竹, 建都文化事業股份有限公司. 17.陳東升 (1995). 金權城市:地方派系、財團與台北都會發展的社會學分析. 台北, 巨流圖書公司. 18.賴宗裕 (1999). 都市成長與土地開發管理理論與實踐. 台北, 華泰文化事業公司. 19.夏鑄九 (1995). 空間,歷史與社會:論文選1987-1992. 台北,台灣社會研究叢刊03. 貳、中文論文 1.林承緯 (2005). 台灣都市蔓延發展型態之研究-以台灣四大都會區為例.國立成功大學都市計畫研究所碩士論文. 2.黃子珍 (2008). 從都市擴張探討城鄉介面之空間變遷-以台中市、大里市為例.逢甲大學都市計畫學系碩士論文. 3.高佩菁 (2002). 都市蔓延之研究.國立台北大學都市計劃研究所碩士論文. 4.陳美智 (1994). 地方財政之國家與地方菁英影響力的運作機制-台中市個案研究.東海大學社會學系碩士論文. 5.張志豪 (2004). 臺灣地區都市計畫農業區治理與變更制度之研究-以臺中市為例.國立台北大學都市計劃研究所碩士論文. 6.賴志彰 (1996). 投機城市的興起-戰後台中市都市空間轉化之研究. 國立台灣大學建築與城鄉研究所博士論文. 7.湯國榮 (1996). 台中市空間發展政治經濟史考察.逢甲大學建築及都市計畫研究所碩士論文. 參、中文期刊 1.王大立、朱文彬 (1995). "應用於中幅方法於都市擴張現象之研究-台中市實例分析." 逢甲學報 第28卷: p:291-304. 2.熊瑞梅 (1990). "台灣都會人口變遷及其有關區位擴張的假設檢定." 中國社會學刊 第14期: p:65-95. 3.劉小蘭 (1995). "完全預知下兩期都市擴張模型之研究." 政治大學學報 第28期: p:261-281. 4.劉克智、董安琪 (2003). "台灣都市發展的演進-歷史的回顧與展望." 人類學刊 第26期: p:5-6. 肆、英文文獻 1. Balchin, Paul N., David Isaac, and Jean Chen (2000), Urban Economics, p.246, New York:Palgrave. 2.Fulton, William, Rolf Pendall, Mai Nguyen, and Alicia Harrison (2001), Who Sprawls Most? How Growth Patterns Differ across the U.S. Washington, DC: The Brookings Institution. 3.Galster,G., Hanson,R., Ratcliffe, M. R. et al. (2000), Wrestling sprawl to the ground: defining and measuring an elusive concept, Housing Policy Debate, 12(4):681-717. 4.Logan, John and Harvey Molotch (1987), Urban Fortunes. The Political Economy of Place. Berkeley, C.A:Univ. of California Press. 5.Molotch Harvey (1976), The City as a Growth Machine, American Journal of Sociology, 82:309-330. 6.Mills, D. E. (1981), Growth, Speculation and Sprawl in a Monocentric City, Journal of Urban Economics, 10:21-26. 7.Ottensmann, J. R. (1977), Urban Sprawl, Land Values and the Density of Development, Land Economics, 53:389-400. 8.Qinxue Wang and Kuninori Otsubo (2002), Urban Expansion in China During the Last Two Decades, National Institute for Environmental Studies, 16-2 Onogawa, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8506, Japan. 9.Peiser, R. B. (1989), Density and Urban Sprawl, Land Economics, 65(3):193-204 10.Sinclair, R. (1967), Von Thunen and Urban Sprawl, Annals of the Association of American Geographers, 57(1):29-39.

摘要:

都市計畫的擬定及市地重劃之目的皆是希望透過完整的規劃,來改善居民的生活環境及調節都市發展的需求。但是何以公共利益的機制執行成果不如現況發展的需求,且計畫與現況發展之間會產生落差;此外,在計畫開發的同時也造成農地的轉用,由於農地具有不可恢復的特性,因此已開發的土地而無法再保留農地涵養土地的特殊性。有鑑於此,本研究探討都市計畫的執行上為何出現此問題。

台中七期開發至今,「豪宅」幾乎成為七期的代表,此種現象不在政府當初規劃構想之內,且於市地重劃之後的土地價值持續倍增,因此也促使部分人士透過土地、房地產的轉換進行投機。

本研究從七期開發的模式中,來瞭解成長機器運作的邏輯及其角色定位。並且透過官員及學者的訪談來瞭解七期規劃的原始構想,藉由現況發展情況對計畫內容進行檢討,研究發現政府透過法定的計畫賦予土地開發的正當性,而都市快速的開發亦造成農地的快速流失,且規劃出的計畫亦不能滿足民眾需求,反倒成為土地投機的角逐地;進而從建商的訪談瞭解其土地開發的動機及過程,且觀察建商與政府之間的互動過程;最後訪談研究基地內的幾家房仲業者及代書來瞭解七期土地轉換情況及近年房地產交易情形,研究得知七期內的土地投機情況普便且豪宅的建案不斷推出,七期的房價不是一般市民所負擔的起。

本研究從七期土地開發過程中發現成長機器的運作模式不同於以往,早期都市的開發,由於資訊的不公開而內線消息為土地開發的關鍵,因此成長機器藉由利益均霑且完整分工的操作模式,而地方首長與地方派系之間的關係緊密,透過土地炒作的手法從土地價值的差異中獲取利益。從七期土地開發的模式可發現,現今成長機器的聯盟之中,地方首長並不再倚賴地方派系,由於資訊的公開普及和中央權力逐漸下放,因此地方首長對都市開發的想像則為都市成長的關鍵,成長機器成員以都市成長作為創造營利的共同目標,從台中市價值的提升過程中彼此互謀其利。

Both the objectives of drafting for urban planning and urban land consolidation are to improve the residents' living environment and regulate the demand of urban development based on a comprehensive scheme. However, the implementation outcome for public interest does not satisfy the present development, not to mention the gap which exists between the plan and present development. Furthermore, the developmental plan engenders the farm land conversion. Since the farm land is irreversible, the exploited farm land will not be able to conserve soil moisture and reduce soil erosion. Therefore, this research will examine these issues related to the implementation for urban planning.

Presently, the exploitation for HuiLai Urban Land Consolidation (Phase VII) is symbolized by massive constructions of mansion. However, the initial planning concept of the government does not contain this phenomenon. Since the land value continuously augments after the urban land consolidation, some people have speculated via the transfer of lands and real estates.

This research employs the developmental model of HuiLai Urban Land Consolidation to understand the logic for operation of growth machine and its role definition. In addition, interviews are conducted on the governmental officials and experts to comprehend the original concept of HuiLai Urban Land Consolidation. Based on the present development situation, the content of the urban land consolidation will be inspected. The research reveals that government endows the legitimacy for land exploitation but the expeditious urban development causes rapid soil loss of the farm land. Moreover, the land has become the competition for speculation instead of urban planning to fulfill the public demand. With the interviews on the home builders, this research will investigate the motive and process of land exploitation while observing the interaction between home builders and government. Additionally, the real estate companies and conveyancers within the research zone are interviewed to investigate the situation of land transfer and real estate transactions in the recent years. The research findings discover that land speculations are popular in the HuiLai Urban Land Consolidation. Moreover, constructions for mansion have been constantly promoted, although the housing prices may not be affordable by the general public.

On the other hand, this research discovers that the operating model of growth machine during the process of land exploitation in the HuiLai Urban Land Consolidation is different than the past. In the preceding urban development, inside information was the critical factor of land development due to the unpublished information. Therefore, the operating model of growth machine included corporation and gaining of complete profit. Besides, the intimate relationship between the local leaders and local factions existed for the profit acquired from the differences in land value through land speculation. On the contrary, the present local leaders do not rely on local factions in the growth machine league for the developmental model of HuiLai Urban Land Consolidation. Since the availability of information disclosure and gradual devolution of authority, local leaders have become the key factor of urban development. Additionally, the mutual goals of growth machine members are to create profitability through urban growth and obtain profits from one another during the process of elevating the value for Taichung City.