標題: 台灣山茶之農藝性狀、花粉形態與組織學的研究

關鍵字: Agronomic Characters;台灣山茶;Pollen Morphology

摘要:

本研究利用農委會茶業改良場魚池分場種植:德化社山茶、鳳凰山茶、眉原山茶、赤芽山茶、瀨頭山茶、巃頭山茶、水井山茶、樂野山茶、鳴海山山茶及南鳳山山茶10個台灣山茶收集系和栽培種青心烏龍及台茶8號,以及台東分場提供的永康山茶,共13個收集系,調查其茶菁及花的農藝性狀特徵、花粉形態及葉和莖組織構造觀察,以探討台灣山茶收集系間的差異性和分化情形,以做為種原保存和育種材料選擇上之參考。結果如下:

1.茶菁農藝性狀:由葉部形態可將台灣山茶11個收集系分成2群,第1群葉形卵形或長橢圓形,葉基楔形或圓形,芽紫紅色被疏毛,包括瀨頭山茶和水井山茶;第2群葉形為橢圓形、長橢圓形及披針形組成,此群又可在細分3小群,第1小群葉形為橢圓形及長橢圓形組成,芽綠帶紅色,包括赤芽山茶、鳴海山山茶、南鳳山山茶;第2小群葉形為長橢圓形組成,芽綠帶黃色,包括德化社山茶、眉原山茶、巃頭山茶、樂野山茶、永康山茶;第3小群葉形為披針至長橢圓形組成,芽綠帶黃色,茶芽光滑無毛,包括鳳凰山茶。

2.花農藝性狀:台灣山茶花農藝性狀特徵為花梗無毛5-10 mm,萼片5片無毛,花瓣5-7瓣,雄蕊80-260枚,花柱3裂,柱頭分裂度在1/2-1/6,子房有些有毛有些無毛。依花絲數多寡可分為2群,即250枚以上一群,250枚以下一群,250枚以下又可分2小群。鳳凰、眉原、赤芽、鳴海山、南鳳山、永康山茶及台茶8號子房均無茸毛,德化社、巃頭和樂野山茶及青心烏龍均有茸毛。

3.花粉形態:花粉粒依大小分為2種類型,屬中粒型(25~50 μm)花粉 為德化社山茶、鳳凰山茶、眉原山茶、赤芽山茶、巃頭山茶、鳴海山山茶、南鳳山山茶、永康山茶、青心烏龍及台茶8號;屬稍大

粒型(50~100 μm) 花粉為樂野山茶。極面觀除了鳳凰山茶、赤芽山

茶、台茶8號為半銳角形,其餘皆為圓形,赤道面觀除了南鳳山山

茶為球狀橫橢圓形和樂野山茶為次縱橢圓形,大部分屬球狀縱橢圓

形。外壁構紋除了南鳳山山茶為疣狀紋,其餘屬細網狀紋。NPC

分類法,所有花粉粒之外部形態皆為343型。

4. 葉及莖組織解剖特徵:葉片:上表皮為單層細胞,其下為柵狀組織,有1~3層排列,接著為海綿組織,為不規則橢圓形,下表皮其大小與上表皮相近,石核細胞位於主脈附近較多,細胞呈似樹枝及似星狀形較多。葉柄:最外層為表皮細胞,其下為皮層細胞,其內為維管束,木質部細胞密集排列,呈放射狀;形成層不明顯,韌皮部在木質部下方,石核細胞環繞維管束排列。莖部:表皮呈類圓形,其下為皮層6-8層,緊鄰皮層為一厚壁組織,約2-3層,其內為韌皮部,不規則排列,形成層不明顯,木質部細胞呈類圓形至卵圓形,髓部細胞呈類圓形,較其它組織之細胞大;石核細胞存在於皮層中,偶爾有石核細胞散在中央髓部。依柵狀細胞層數可分為大葉種及小葉種,台灣山茶收集系大都屬於1層排列或1、2層互相穿插排列,屬於大葉種。葉柄和莖除了瀨頭和水井山茶外,其餘無明顯差異。瀨頭山茶與水井山茶由內部解剖觀察發現其上表皮細胞長寬、柵狀細胞長寬、海綿細胞長寬、下表皮細胞長寬、石核細胞分佈均較其他台灣山茶收集系有明顯差異。

This study mainly observes agronomic characters, pollen morphology, and histological of leaves and stems to discuss differences and differentiations in all accessions of C. sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze f. formosensis Kitam. Therefore, this study uses the following results as references materials in conserving and breeding. This study totally uses 13 accessions. There are 10 accessions of C. sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze f. formosensis Kitam. from Yuchih Branch, Tea Research and Extension Station: De Hua She wild tea, Fong Huang wild tea, Mei Yuan wild tea, Chih Ya wild tea, Lai Tou wild tea, Long Tou wild tea, Shuei-Jing wild tea, Le Ye wild tea, Min Ghai wild tea and Nan Fong wild tea. Another 3 accessions respectively are cultivar Chin-Shin-Oolong, TTES No.8, and Yung-Kang wild tea offered by Taitung Branch, Tea Research and Extension Station.The results of this experiment are described below:

1. Agronomic characters of shoot of C. sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze f. formosensis Kitam.: Leaf morphology are divided into 2 types according 11 collections of C. sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze f. formosensis Kitam. The shape of the 1st group of leaves is ovoid or long and oval, the Tenneco or round base of the leaf, the bud mauve is dredged the hair, including Lai Tou wild tea and Shuei-Jing wild tea. Composition of the shape of the second group of leaves is elliptical、oblong、lanceolate. This group can be subdividing 3 small groups. Composition of the leaves is elliptical and oblong, bud colors are redish green including Chih Ya wild tea, Min Ghai wild tea and Nan Fong wild tea. of the 1st small group. Composition of the leaves is oblong, bud colors are yellowish green including De Hua She wild tea, Mei Yuan wild tea, Long Tou wild tea, Le Ye wild tea, Yung-Kang wild tea of the second small group; Composition of the leaves is lanceolate and oblong, bud colors are yellowish green, bud glabrous, including Fong Huang wild tea of the third small group.

2. Agronomic characters of flowers of C. sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze f. formosensis Kitam.: Pedicels are glabrous and length are 5 to 10 mm. Most of them have 5 sepals, 5 to 7 petals, 80 to 260 stamens, and 3-fid at apex of style. Their levels of style abruption are 1/2 to 1/6. Ovary are pilose and glabrous. Number of failaments divided into 2 group, above 250 and under 250, under 250 divided into 2 small group. Ovaries are glabrous including Fong Huang wild tea, Mei Yuan wild tea, Chih Ya wild tea, Min Ghai wild tea, Nan Fong wild tea, Yung-Kang wild tea and TTES No.8. Ovaries are pilose including De Hua She wild tea, Long Tou wild tea, Le Ye wild tea and Chin-Shin-Oolong.

3. Pollen morphology:Pollen are divided into 2 types according their size. Pollen are mediae (25~50 μm) including De Hua She wild tea, Fong Huang wild tea, Mei Yuan wild tea, Chih Ya wild tea, Long Tou wild tea, Min Ghai wild tea, Nan Fong wild tea, Chin-Shin-Oolong and TTES No.8 Pollen are magnae (50~100 μm) including Le Ye wild tea. Polar view are semiangular including Fong Huang wild tea, Chih Ya wild tea and TTES No.8, and others are circular. Equatorial view of most of accessions are prolate spheroidal; however, Nan Fong wild tea is oblate spheroidal and Le Ye wild tea is sub prolate. Exine sculpture of Nan Fong wild tea is verrucae, and others belong to fine reticulm. NPC classification, all pollen morphology is 343.

4. Blade、petiole and stem anatomical characters: blade: upper epidermis is single cell, under is palisade tissue, arrangement of 1-3 layer of palisade tissue, then is spongy cells, Irregular ellipse, its size of lower epidermis is similar to upper epidermis, There is more sclereids near rib, The cell presents more form shape as the form of the alike branch and alike stars. Petiole:outer layer is epidermis cell, it is under it a cortex cell, its is a vascular inside, cell arranges the xylem intensively, cambium unobvious, the phloem is below the xylem, sclereids is arranged around the vascular. Stem: epidermis present to subcircular, 6-8 of cortex under it, close to cortex organize for sclerenchyma, about 2-3 layers, its is the phloem inside, arrange irregularly, cambium unobvious, xylem present to subcircular to ,pith present to subcircular, greater than the cells of other organizations, sclereids exists in the cortex, sometimes have sclereids scattered in the central marrow. Palisade cells divided into assamica group and sinensis group, C. sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze f. formosensis Kitam. accessions department belong to 1 is arranged or 1, 2 weave in and arrange each other mostly, belong to assamica group, Petiole and stem, except Lai Tou wild tea and Shuei-Jing wild tea, the others there is not obvious difference. Lai Tou wild tea and Shuei-Jing wild tea are anatomy by the inside and observed finding, upper epidermis cell length and width, palisade cell length and width, spongy cell length and width, lower epidermis cell length and width, sclereids is distributes more other C. sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze f. formosensis Kitam. accessions are obvious differences.