三碘苯甲酸對甘藷癒合組織分化之影響

Effect of triiodobenzoic acid on the callus differentiation of Ipomoea batatas (L.)

甘藷胚化癒合組織在含ABA的分化培養基,常發生非胚化癒合組織分裂增生過快之缺點,本試驗以添加三碘苯甲酸(2,3,5-triiodob -enzoic acid, TIBA)於甘藷培養基中,觀察TIBA對維持胚化狀態及其往後分化的影響,驥望能由此能有效提高甘藷的組織培養效率,對於甘藷的組織培養再生植株方面能有所助益。 試驗中發現,在分化培養基中添加4.5 mg/l 與9 mg/l TIBA,對於非胚化癒合組織,有減低褐化率及增加其趨向於胚化的能力,而對於胚化癒合組織,可使總體胚數目增加、魚雷期體胚數目減少及非胚化癒合組織的比例減少,且在TIBA處理40天之內此趨勢不會改變;另外藉由電子掃描式顯微鏡(SEM),對處理過的胚化癒合組織作表面觀察,發現TIBA處理較對照組,有較多的頂端不規則突起,推測為分生組織區域;另外處理與否對過氧化酶含量並無顯著差異。 TIBA處理之後的培植體,繼代至不含ABA的分化培養基, 容易造成不定芽及不定根,TIBA處理30至90天之後,繼代至分化培養基(1.5及3 mg/l ABA)內,褐化率低於不含TIBA的培養,形成的魚雷期體胚也能發育良好,且能夠馴化生長獲得盆栽苗。

The objective of this study was to investigate the influence of auxin , 2,3,5-triiodobenzoic acid(TIBA, polar transport inhibitor) on embryogenic, post-embryogenic callus growth in sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas L.). Embryogenic-like callus formation rate was increased when non-embryogenic callus was culture on differentiate medium containing TIBA, but callus browning ratio was suppressed. TIBA was found to be effective in the proliferation of globular embryo and resulted marked increase in total number of somatic embryo in callus cultures. Residue effect of TIBA would persist more than 40 days and extended further to 4 months of culture period. Globular embryo developed sporadically on the surface of embryogenic callus cultured on medium containing TIBA (4.5 mg/l) no significantly different was observed peroxidase activity. Maximum number of torpedo embryos was formed when embryogenic callus was firstly cultured on TIBA containing medium for 30 days than transfer to a medium containing 1.5-3.0 mg/l ABA. TIBA pretreatment also resulted in formation of embryogenic callus, adventitious shoot and root development but the callus browning rate on subsequent differentiation medium. When TIBA induced somatic embryo grown into plantlet no morphological changes were observed in shoot and root developmentand normal plantlets were obtained.

三碘苯甲酸; TIIBA; sweetpotato; Ipomoea batatas (L.); 甘藷; 癒合組織