標題: 乾燥處理對萌爆苦瓜種子發芽之影響

關鍵字: Momordica charantia L.;苦瓜;selenium priming;dehydration;硒萌爆;乾燥

摘要:

正儲型種子經萌爆處理後,通常都能提升種子出土率及縮短出土時間。本試驗係以苦瓜(Momordica charantia L.)種子為試驗材料,研究種子在不同回乾速率硒萌爆處理後及再浸潤處理,對種子抗氧化反應以及種子活力的影響。試驗結果顯示在硒萌爆處理後,慢速回乾處理可有效提高種子出土率、降低種子的滲漏率、在處理後乾種子中,能明顯提昇抗氧化物GSH含量及抗氧化酵素CAT與SOD活性。萌爆後種子再浸潤48小時後,慢速回乾處理在抗氧化物的累積較快速回乾處理之種子多,在抗氧化酵素SOD、CAT而言,慢速回乾種子亦能維持高活性。因此慢速回乾處理之種子有著極佳的抗氧化能力表現。

Primed orthodox seeds generally have better emergence percentage and faster emergence speed. In the present study, bitter gourd (Momordica charantia L.) was subjected to selenium priming, and the effects of desiccation rate on anti-oxidative capability and vigor responses of primed seeds were evaluated. The results indicated that non-imbibed seeds subjected to priming and slow drying had better emergence percentage, lower seed leakage, higher GSH accumulation and greater CAT and SOD activities. Primed seeds with slow drying, after 48 h imbibition, tended to accumulate more antioxidants than that of the seeds subjected to fast drying. Moreover, slow dried seeds had greater SOD and CAT activities than fast dried seeds. Thus, slow dried seeds had better anti-oxidative capability than fast dried seeds.