標題: 萌爆處理過程中脫水速率對苦瓜種子品質及抗氧化反應之影響

關鍵字: seed;種子;priming;hydration;dehydration;antioxidation;萌爆;浸潤;回乾;抗氧化反應

摘要:

種子經萌爆處理後,通常都能提升種子出土率及縮短出土時間。本試驗係以藍山大白品種之苦瓜(Momordica charantia L.)種子為試驗材料,研究種子在萌爆處理的過程中,不同回乾速率對種子抗氧化反應以及種子活力的影響。試驗結果顯示,當苦瓜種子進行萌爆處理時,浸潤處理能明顯提昇抗氧化物含量及抗氧化酵素活性。在回乾的過程,慢速回乾處理在抗氧化物的累積較快速回乾處理之種子多,在總抗氧化酵素例如SOD、CAT及APX活性而言,慢速回乾種子高於快速回乾之種子。因此慢速回乾處理之種子有著較佳的出土率及較短出土時間。

Priming is know to improve the emergence percentage and shorten the emergence speed for treated seeds. In the present study, the seeds of bitter gourd ( Momordica charantia L. ) cultivar Blue Mountain Giant White were hydrated, but re-dried under different desiccation rates. The effects of desiccation rate on antioxidative responses during hydration and re-drying, and the quality of treated seeds were examined. The results indicated that both the levels of antioxidants and the activities of antioxidative enzymes were increased during hydration. More antioxidants were accumulated and highter activities of antioxidative enzymes ( SOD, CAT, APX ) were maintained for slow-drying seeds during re-drying, as compared to that of fast-drying seeds. The seeds subjected to slow-drying had greater emergence percentage and faster emergence rate than fast-drying seeds.