標題: 施用鉀肥減輕甘藷淹水逆境傷害之研究

關鍵字: sweetpotato;甘藷;waterlogging stress;potassium fertilizer;translocation;antioxidant;淹水逆境;鉀肥;轉運;抗氧化物

摘要:

甘藷品種台農66號,分別種植在田間、盆栽及砂耕,生長至90DAP進行人工淹水處理,並分別在淹水前,淹水後或全生育期增施鉀肥,以了解增施鉀肥(素)是否可以彌補淹水逆境所造成塊根產量的損失,並進一步探討其淹水傷害的原因及補救方法。

台農66號無論在田間、盆栽、砂耕遭受人工淹水處理,塊根產量明顯下降,莖葉生長亦受到抑制,但不若塊根明顯。增施鉀肥可以部份補償淹水傷害所造成的產量損失,其效果以田間最大,盆栽次之,砂耕最小。在田間及盆栽中增施有機肥亦具有相同補償效果。但若增施氮肥,可以明顯促進地上部莖葉生長,對塊根生長無明顯裨益。

台農66號植株遭受淹水處理後,葉片內葉綠素含量減少、Rubisco活性減少,並有大量葡萄糖、蔗糖及澱粉的累積;相對的塊根內澱粉含量明顯減少,顯然光合產物轉運受阻。增施鉀肥對葉綠素增加及Rubisco活性提高的助益不大,但可促進光合產物的運轉。由14C標定試驗可確定鉀有助於淹水植株14C由葉片向外轉運。本試驗以砂耕甘藷植株為材料,卻發現14C大部份轉運至鬚根,因此對塊根形成沒有太大的意義。

甘藷塊根在淹水下滲漏增加,此種滲漏增加一方面由於淹水下無氧呼吸產生乙醛所引起,另一方面是由自由基產生。本試驗發現塊根組織在低氧下,MDA含量增加,增施鉀素可以減少MDA產生,但在淹水低氧下,SOD,AP抗氧化防禦系統沒有增加,而增施鉀素甚至對於此些抗氧化系統具抑制作用,其原因並不清楚。

Sweetpotato cv Tainung 66 were planted in field, Wagner’s and sand pot, the plants were subjucted to 3 or 4-day waterlogging treatment at 90DAP. Potassium fer-tilizers(or potassium-enrichment nutrient)was applied before waterlogging treatment 、 after waterlogging treatment and whole growth period in order to explore whether potassium-enrichment nutrient application could melirate waterlogging injury of storage root, and to find out the cause of the waterlogging injury and some improved ways.

The yield of Tainung 66 storage root reduced by waterlogging treatment more serious than shoot in field, Wagner’s and sand pot experiments. Potassium-enrichment fertilizer application could partial recovery the yield of storage root lost caused by waterlogging injury. The best recovery effects of potassium-enrichment fertilizer application in field experiment, less in Wagner’s pot experiment and the worse in sand pot experiment. The same effects of organic-fertilizer enrichment application as potassium-enrichment nutrient application in field and Wagner’s pot experiment. The effects of nitrogen fertilizer application after waterlogging treatment on promoting regrowth of shoot are signifficant,not on growth of storage root.

The chlorophll content and Rubisco activity of Tainung 66 were decreased and glucose 、sucrose、starch accumulated in leaves after waterlogging treatment. The glucose 、sucrose、starch decreased after waterlogging treatment in storage root because of the route of translocation was inhibited. The effects of potassium-enrichment fertilizer applicaton was less on promotion of chlorophll content and Rubisco activity but beneficial on promotion of photoassimilates translocation. The results of 14C-labelling experiment indicated the application of potassium fertilizer promoted translocation of 14C out from leaves in sand grown waterlogging-sweetpotato plant, however most of 14C translocate to fiberous root, less to storage root.

In addition, the leakage of waterlogg-sweetpotato storage root increased because of acetaldehyde formation and free radical production. The MDA formation of storage root increased after anoxia treatment. Application of potassium fertilizer reduced the formation of MDA, but the promotion effects of SOD, AP and GR were not significant even inhibit the activity of these antioxidant enzyme. The reason is not clear.