標題: Confrontation between Asia-Pacificism and East-Asianism: ASEAN+8

關鍵字: 亞太主義;Asia-Pacificism;亞太經合會;東亞主義;東亞高峰會;東協加八;Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation;ASEAN plus Eight;East-Asianism;East Asia Summit

摘要:

The purpose of this article is to examine the formation of ASEAN+8 and its interaction with APEC from the perspectives of regionalisms. The United States began to restore its preponderance status in East Asia since President Obama declared himself the President of the Pacific Ocean. The most significant development in this regard includes the accession of the United States to East Asia Summit in 2011. Asia-Pacificism, led by the United States, will confront directly with East-Asianism in ASEAN. Due to the impacts of ASEAN+8, APEC would return its agenda setting back to economic concerns excluding security issues.

本文係以區域主義角度來探討「東協加八」並分析其與亞太經合會的競合關係。歐巴馬總統宣示美國為太平洋國家後,積極推動重返東亞政策。最顯著的事件即為美國於2011年成為東亞高峰會成員,「東協加八」正式成型。美國主導的亞太主義進入原本僅存在東亞主義架構下的東亞高峰會後,東亞高峰會將成為亞太主義與東亞主義直接對峙的場域。另一方面,亞太經合會向為美國推動亞太主義的重要平台,未來發展可能受「東協加八」影響而回歸於經貿議題的方向。