標題: 北冰洋安全問題與區域安全治理之挑戰

關鍵字: 北冰洋;Arctic ocean;北極融冰;北極航線;安全治理;聯合國海洋法公約;Arctic melting;Arctic routes;Security governance;United Nations convention on the law of the sea

摘要:

This study aims to explore security issues and regional security governance in the Arctic Ocean. Given that the study of “governance” is still in a preliminary phase, this paper starts with examining the existing literature to offer a definite concept of “security governance” for the analysis of the Arctic case. Second, it explains the context of security issues, through the examination of geopolitical values, energy economic interests, continental shelf disputes, the Northwest Passage's position, and environmental security. Third, it analyzes the stances of main actors involved in the arctic security affairs, including Russia, U.S., Canada, Demark, and Norway. Finally, it discusses the practices and challenges of developing regional security governance in the Arctic Ocean.

本文旨在探討北極融冰所衍生之安全問題及區域安全治理面臨之挑戰。有鑑於「治理」這個概念在國際安全研究中的應用尚屬發展階段,本文將先綜整研究文獻,釐清「安全治理」的確切意涵,做為本文的分析立論。其次,本文將分別從地緣戰略競逐、資源開發爭端、大陸礁層爭奪、西北航道爭議以及生態環境安全等面向,逐一說明北冰洋安全問題的發展脈絡。另外,本文分析牽涉北冰洋安全事務主要行為者,包括俄羅斯、美國、加拿大、丹麥和挪威等國的政策立場,以瞭解各國立場的異同。最後則是檢視近年來北冰洋地區安全治理之實踐,以及其所面臨的主要挑戰。