標題: 仿生物細胞膜之人工離子幫浦

關鍵字: 離子幫浦;ion pump;低壓化學氣相沉積;陽極氧化鋁模;氮化矽薄膜;LPCVD;AAO

摘要

本研究主要目的乃是仿照生物體細胞膜離子擴散作用與離子幫浦的機制,製作不同孔徑且具有類似細胞膜中離子通道性質之人工薄膜,並以實驗觀察離子擴散與離子幫浦之機制。因為離子通道具選擇性,而使得不同大小的離子可選擇性通過。本論文規劃製作兩種不同材料的薄膜作為生物體的細胞膜,第一種是鋁經過陽極處理後所產生之多孔性氧化鋁膜,又稱作「陽極氧化鋁膜」(AAO),其奈米孔洞的形成,是依照鋁基材的天然結構所造成的,而孔洞大小可依不同的製程有所不同,且其機械與化學性質佳、製作方便、設備架構簡單、成本低,且可製作大面積之奈米構造陣列。第二種是以低壓化學氣相沉積(LPCVD)的氮化矽薄膜(Si3N4 Membrane),並結合微機電技術製作出奈米孔洞(Nanopore),由於氮化矽薄膜具有絕緣的特性,且為透明物質,在機械性質及化學性質上也較為穩定,可以製作出單一孔洞的薄膜,此兩種膜的孔洞即可視為細胞膜中的離子通道。

實驗規劃則是製作微電化學槽,分別以陽極氧化鋁膜和氮化矽薄膜隔離不同濃度的溶液,再藉由溶液的濃度梯度變化以及外加電壓,使離子通過陽極氧化鋁膜和氮化矽薄膜中的奈米孔洞,用以模擬細胞膜的擴散及離子幫浦之功能。由實驗結果得知,電流與施加電壓、溶液濃度差、孔洞大小與孔洞數量皆有相關。

Abstract

Diffusion and pumping of ions are two major mechanisms of the ion channels in real cell membranes. The main goal of this research is to fabricate nanoporous membrane to imitate the ion diffusion and pumping mechanisms of a real cell membrane.

Two different kinds of artificial cell membrane were developed. The first one is the porous alumina membrane that was fabricated by dipping an aluminum foil into a electrolytic bath in which the aluminum metal is electrically anodized. The diameters of the pores on the membrane can be controlled by the electrolyte used in the electrolytic bath. Furthermore, the porous alumina membrane possesses other advantages such as conveniently to fabricate large membrane with relatively low cost and having good mechanical and chemical properties. The second kind is the silicon nitride membrane that was fabricated by LPCVD deposition and MEMS fabrication techniques. Since the silicon nitride membrane is an insulating and transplant material with stable mechanical and chemical properties, a single pore can be fabricated on it.

An electrochemistry bath that used the nanoporous membrane as the filter to separate solutions with different concentrations was built to conducting the experiments of ion diffusion and pumping. Without externally electrical potential, the ion diffusion mechanism was investigated. When an electrical potential opposite to the concentration gradient was applied, the ion pumping mechanism was investigated. Ion diffusion and pumping mechanisms of a real cell were artificially imitated through the experiments.