標題: 具可撓式基板之固態發光二極體之研製

關鍵字: GaN;氮化鎵;LED;laser lift-off;flexible substrate;發光二極體;雷射剝離;可撓式基板

摘要:

目前在大家印象中的平面顯示器還是以液晶顯示器為主要潮流,而液晶顯示器還是以玻璃基板為主,其缺點為不易攜帶。近年來有機發光二極體製作於塑膠基板,使螢幕更具有攜帶方便之優點。與傳統的玻璃基材相比,塑膠基材有便宜、易加工、質地輕且可任意扭曲等優點,以此製成的面板,重量是玻璃基板面板的一半。本論文主要目的利用晶圓接合技術和雷射剝離技術研製具可撓式基板之固態發光二極體。

本研究發現氮化鎵/鏡面/可撓式基板結構之發光二極體其電流-電壓特性與原始氮化鎵/藍寶石基板結構之發光二極體非常類似,此意味著經過雷射剝離製程及晶圓接合製程的元件,並不會因為製程上的改變而使得元件電性受到影響。本論文之另ㄧ個重點為以布拉格反射鏡(DBR)取代銀和鋁(Ag、Al)金屬作鏡面以得到較佳的發光特性。在光強度上,氮化鎵/鏡面/可撓式基板結構之發光二極體在注入電流20 mA時,DBR、Ag、Al鏡面分別呈現出91 mcd、61 mcd、39 mcd。結果發現使用DBR鏡面較Ag、Al鏡面具有更佳之反射效果。

In general, everyone thinks that the LCD is the main trend in panel display, but liquid crystal display mainly is made of glass substrates and it is not easy to carry with. In recent years, making plastic substrates with OLED enables the screen be easy to take along. Comparing with the traditional glass substrates, plastic substrates is cheap, easy-processed, light, and uninhibitedly twisted. Using plastic substrates to make the panel is half lighter than using the glass substrates. In this work, a flexible type structure for GaN/mirror/PC LED is developed by a combination of wafer bonding and laser lift-off (LLO) techniques.

In the electricity characteristic, the I-V curves of the GaN/morror/PC and original GaN/sapphire LED sample are nearly the same. This suggests that the laser lift-off and wafer bonding process do not adversely affect the LED performance. The DBR is proposed to replace Ag、Al can get the best lighting performances which is the other point in this thesis. As the mirror substrate with DBR, Ag , Al, the luminance intensity of the GaN/mirror/PC LED is 91 mcd, 61 mcd and 39 mcd respectively at operation current 20 mA. It is found the mirror with DBR is better than that with Ag、Al mirror.