標題: 以半導體式波長轉換膜研製白光發二極體與其特性研究

關鍵字: 氮化鎵;GaN;白光發光二極體;磷化鋁銦鎵;white LED;AlGaInP

摘要:

本論文之主要研究主題為利用半導體式波長轉換膜製作白光發光二極體元件與其特性分析。由於白光光源之製作通常需要混合兩種以上不同波長之光源來達成,而發光二極體之光源波長則是由製作發光二極體之材料能隙所決定,所以特定材料所製作之發光二極體往往僅能發出特定顏色之單色光,因此在白光發光二體之製作上,通常需要藉由結合不同波長之發光材料來同時獲得多種顏色之光源來混製出白光光源。本研究之白光發光二極體元件結構是由氮化鎵系之藍光與綠光發光二極體及磷化鋁銦鎵化合物半導體波長轉換膜所組成。首先利用晶圓貼合技術,將磊晶在砷化鎵基板之磷化鋁銦鎵之磊晶膜與玻璃基板貼合後再移除砷化鎵基板,接著再將其覆蓋於藍光或綠光發光二極體之上。藉由藍光及綠光發光二極體所發出之光源激發磷化鋁銦鎵之磊晶膜,使磷化鋁銦鎵之磊晶膜發出紅光。利用此種方式同時獲得紅、綠、藍三種光源,混合此三種光源製作出白光光源。

本研究所製作之白光發光二極體,其白光光源是由三種波長分別為465 nm、521 nm與641 nm之紅、綠、藍光源混製而成,在40 mA操作電流下可獲得色度座標位於(0.294, 0.325),照明效能可達240.89 lm/W與色溫為7632 K之白光光源,且此種結構之白光發光二極體具有42 %之白光轉換效率。

This thesis presents the fabrication and properties of the white light-emitting diodes (white LEDs) using a semiconductor wavelength-convertion layer. LEDs inherently have narrow emission linewidth as compared with the conventional phosphors or incandescent sources, and therefore pose a challenge for the generation of white light. To fabricate the white light using LEDs, it usually achieves by a mixture of several emission colors from multiple single-color LEDs. In this study, we demonstrate the white LED fabricated by an AlGaInP semiconductor wavelength-converting layer. The device structure of the white LED was composed of a GaN-based blue LED, a green LED and an AlGaInP semiconductor wavelength-convertion layer. Here, we employ the GaN-based blue and green LEDs to pump the AlGaInP epilayer structure and the red light was obtained. Then the GaN-based LED can generate trichromatic colors and achieve a white light source.

In this study, the white LED was fabricated by a mixture of trichromatic colors, where the peak wavelength of blue、green and red light source were 465 nm,521 nm and 641 nm, respectively. Under a 40-mA injected current, a color temperature of 7632 K with a luminous efficacy of 240.89 lm/W was obtained. This corresponds to the CIE-1931 coordinates of white light locate at (0.294, 0.325) and presents 42% converting efficiency.