標題: 白光發光二極體之研製

關鍵字: White Light LEDs;白光發光二極體;Photon Recycling;YAG phosphor;YAG 螢光粉;多晶型

摘要:

本研究主要用460 nm藍光與570 nm AlGaInP以晶片貼合方式製作Photon Recycling 白光LED與藍光LED配合YAG螢光粉及RGB多晶型白光LED做元件特性分析與比較及目前應用於照明上可行性之評估。

在本論文裡製作了三種不同型式之白光發光二極體,首先以不同於目前製作白光LED的方式,用晶片貼合之方式將570 nm AlGaInP貼於藍光發光二極體元件上來製作Photon Recycling白光LED。Photon Recycling是指一個短波長之光子入射至一個發長波長之發光材料,被這個發光材料吸收並釋放出一個長波長之光子之過程。另一方面,目前較普遍的製作白光發光二極體為InGaN藍光配合YAG黃色螢光粉,由於螢光粉技術的進步,螢光粉的轉換效率相對提升,且螢光粉白光發光二極體的演色性Ra值可達到80。最後以紅光、綠光與藍光發光二極體分別以串聯與並聯的方式封裝來混光製作白光LED。

Photon Recycling LED在製作上除了可貼於元件結構上也可貼於藍寶石面,但發現藍光激發出來的二次光非常微弱,無法使藍光與激發的黃綠光混合產生白光。螢光粉白光製作方式較為簡單,但螢光粉本身會因熱而造成衰減,在注入較高電流時,色度座標的x、y值會飄移。串聯式的RGB LED其演色性Ra值可達80,且無需複雜的電路設計,但其色溫偏高15000 K且電流加大至60 mA時Ra值為60。並聯式的RGB LED以電阻與開關來控制電流,Ra值在30 mA時只有45,色溫為6750 K,但電流加大至120 mA時色溫提高至20000 K。

In the study, characteristic and feasibility study of photon recycling LED and YAG white LED and multi color LED for lighting at present.

In the experiment, we fabricated three types white light LEDs. First photon recycling LED by wafer bonding with 570 nm AlGaInP different from fabrication of white LED presently. The principle is a photon of short wavelength incidence an emitting component of long wavelength, and the component absorbs to discharge a photon of long wavelength. InGaN + YAG phosphor is general fabrication of white light LED presently. As a result of advanced technique for phosphor, and transformation of efficiency for phosphor also increased. CRI of white light LED for phosphor reached to 80. Last we used red, green and blue LED to package and fabricate by two ways of parallel and series.

Fabrication of photon recycling LED, AlGaInP bonded to structure of device also bonded to sapphire. But secondary light encouraged by blue light was feeble, it couldn't mix blue light with secondary light to produce white light. Fabrication of phosphor white light LED was simple, but phosphor decayed by heat, and coordinate of CIE removed when injected higher current. CRI of RGB LED reached to 80 by series, and without complex circuit. But color temperature was too high (15000 K) and CRI decreased to 60 when current increased to 60 mA. Parallel RGB LED controlled current by resistances and switches, CRI was 45 (30mA), but color temperature increased from 6750 K to 20000 K when current increased from 30 mA to 120 mA.