在(110)晶圓上以溼式蝕刻方法製作各式微結構之研究

Fabrication Study of Various Microstructure using Monolithic Etching Process on (110) Silicon Wafer

本研究主要應用微機電系統技術(MEMS),提出新穎的體型蝕刻方法,在<110>矽基板上製造特殊微結構。本製程在基板上長1μm氧化矽作為保護層及蝕刻遮罩,利用光罩設計及(110)晶格特殊方向特性,蝕刻出微結構,微結構包括三種;1.高深寬比流道,2.3D立體似六角形微結構,3.特殊流道。此實驗微流道設計三個尺寸,在高深寬比微流道方面,本研究之深度比可達11:1。在3D立體似六角型結構方向,主要利用(110)的晶格分佈情況,再配合光罩的設計,就可蝕刻出特殊的3D立體似六角形結構,此結構由六個{111}面所形成的,而特殊流道結合了前兩種實驗方法,在流道底面製作與六角形凹槽,期望提升微尺度熱傳或流體混合之效果。此外,本研究在KOH40wt%蝕刻溶液下,利用快速的機械震盪(超音波震盪)頻率快速的將蝕刻物表面的氫氣泡驅離,達到改善表面粗糙度的效果。

In this research, a novel method to fabricate microstructures on <110>silicon wafer were proposed. A precise bulk etching micro-fabrication processes are to carry out three microstructure fabrications. This process includes depositing 1μm thermal oxide on polished wafer as an etching mask and a protection layer. The microstructures were fabricated based on special design of mask and (110) crystal orientation. The microstructures fabricated included straight side walled micro-channel heat sinks, three-dimensional hexagonal-like fillister structures and special micro-channel with microstructure distributed on the bottom wall. Three sizes of micro-channel were fabricated with highest aspect-ratio of 11. The three-dimensional hexagonal-like structures were fabricated to understand crystal distribution on (110) silicon wafer and design requirement of mask. It consists of six {111} crystal surfaces. The special micro-channel includes three-dimensional hexagonal-like structures distributed on the channel bottom layers. In order to improve the smoothness of the etched surface, the ultrasonic stirring on etchant was employed instead of traditional magnetic stirring. It was found the smoothness was improved significantly.

MEMS; (110)晶圓; <110> wafer; Hexagonal-like structure; Bulk etching; ultrasonic; micro-channel.; 超音波震盪; 3D立體似六角形微結構; 微流道