標題: 灰階光罩於非球面折射式微透鏡之製作研究

關鍵字: refraction microlens array;折射式微透鏡陣列;gray-scale mask;UV-LIGA;neural-network;灰階光罩;UV-LIGA製程;類神經網路

摘要:

灰階微透鏡光罩和一般曝光的光罩最大的不同處為曝光一次即可以產生三十二階的蝕刻深度,可應用於連續曲面形狀的多階繞射微光學元件與高填滿率(fill factor)之非球面微透鏡陣列之製作,在曝光顯影製程中,經由不同的塗佈光阻膜厚、曝光時間和顯影時間等操作參數的改變,可以製造出直徑不同(40 μm至60 μm)、高度不同(1.7 μm至6.8 μm)之非球面折射式微透鏡陣列。

本研究主要目的是探討以灰階(gray scale)光罩製作折射式非球面微透鏡陣列之製程模式,可分為二部份,第一部份乃是將UV-LIGA技術應用於灰階光罩折射式微透鏡之前段製程,在應用不同光阻下可完成64.5

μm、6.3 μm (AZ P4620)與51.3 μm、4.7 μm (ma-P V100)等不同高度與直徑之微透鏡陣列。經前段製程完成之半成品,以微電鑄加工及熱印壓模後,可完成繞射主葉強度大小佳,且聚焦性能良好,亦符合大量批製要求之折射式微透鏡光學陣列。

接著我們提出以類神經網路結合迴歸分析之二階段模式,來有效估測微透鏡表面輪廓。類神經網路主要是用來模擬微透鏡高度及直徑與製程參數之關係,而迴歸分析則是用來求取微透鏡表面輪廓方程式。以某組製程參數輸入訓練完成之類神經網路後,即可得出相對應之微透鏡直徑與高度。此一直徑與高度組即可決定微透鏡之表面輪廓。實驗結果證實本研究所發展之二階段式估測法則可有效估測微透鏡之表面輪廓。

In this thesis, the manufacturing processes of non-spherical refraction microlens array by gray-scale mask is investigated. Compare to the conventional multi-lithography manufacturing method, the gray-scale mask approach requires only a single step to fabricate a non-spherical refraction microlens array.

In the first part of this research, we emphasize on the gray-scale mask based microlens array fabrication processes through the UV-LIGA approach. Influences of the process parameters such as photoresist thickness of spin coating, total time of exposing, and total time of developing to the quality of the final products are investigated. A 17×17 microlens array with lens diameter up to 60 μm, lens height up to 6.8 μm, focal length being 0.62 mm, and spot size up to 1.1 μm is successfully obtained.

Furthermore, a two-stage process modeling scheme is proposed to reduce the time-consuming trail-and-error parameters tuning labors. At the first stage, a multi-layer feedforward neural-network is employed to model the relationships between the diameter and height of the microlens and the process parameters. Surface profile of a certain microlens with known diameter and height can be plotted through an empirical equation that is obtained by regressing analysis method. Experimental results show that the proposed two-stage scheme can precisely predict the surface profile of the gray-scale mask based microlens.