標題: 以感應式耦合電漿化學氣相沈積在聚碳酸酯 基板上研製透明阻氣膜

關鍵字: WVTR;水氣透過率;ICPCVD;barrier;resistivity method;Parylene-C.;高密度電漿化學氣相沈積;阻氣膜;電阻法;聚-對二甲苯

摘要

在可撓性高分子基材中,水氣和氧氣穿透高分子基材的能力常被視為臨界指標之一,而水氣穿透的程度大大的影響了元件壽命,而高分子基材上的阻氣層可分為兩類:上阻氣層和下阻氣層。下阻氣層的沈積溫度常又受限於高分子基材的玻璃轉移溫度影響,反之上阻氣層受限於元件內部有機化合物的玻璃轉移溫度。本論文將介紹感應式耦合電漿化學氣相沈積在薄膜技術中相對於其他化學氣相沈積系統能有較低的沈積溫度和能夠有高品質的無機薄膜(氮化矽和氧化矽) 。除此之外,高密度電漿化學氣相沈積的另一優勢可提供濺鍍沈積能力來鍍製高密度薄膜,可在線上(in-situ)以氬氣電漿在高分子基材上做前處理來減少沈積無機上阻氣層時所發生削角現象。本論文,主要著重在研究前驅物的比例、射頻功率、沈積壓力和射頻偏壓等參數來降低阻氣膜的水氣透過率數值,而在高分子基材上的氮化矽/氧化矽多層無機阻氣膜堆疊聚-對二甲苯其阻氣能力需達到有機發光二極體範圍(~10-6 g/m2/day),故我們另外研究以電阻法方式來量測,量測溫度在40°C和相對濕度在90%,而在恆溫恆濕狀態下做長期觀察。

Abstract

The permeation of water vapor and oxygen through polymeric substrate is one of the most critical subjects in polymer-based flexible devices. This permeation will result in tremendous decreasing of devices lifetime. Development of the barrier coatings on polymeric substrates can be categorized into two classes: bottom and top barrier. Deposition temperature of bottom barrier is limited to the glass transition temperature (Tg) of polymeric substrate, whereas the top barrier is limited to the Tg of organic compounds inside the devices. Inductively coupled plasma chemical vapor deposition (ICPCVD) is introduced to barrier coatings technology due to the capability of this apparatus to deposit high quality inorganic materials (SiOx and SiNx) in low temperature compare to other CVD systems. Besides this major advantage, ICPCVD also provide sputter ability to deposit denser films, in-situ Ar pretreatment on the polymer surface, and reduce the overhang formation during the deposition of inorganic material as top barrier. In this study, the effects of precursors ratio, source radio frequency (RF) power, deposition pressure, and bias RF were studied to reduce the water vapor transmission rate (WVTR). The WVTR of SiNx/SiOx multilayer structures on PC substrates were measured by resistivity method under the isothermal and isohumid condition of 40C and 90% relative humidity to meet the WVTR requirement for organic light emitting displays (<10-6 g/m2/day).