標題: 微電泳晶片之製程開發與應用

關鍵字: 生物晶片;電泳;網版印刷;電化學偵測

摘要:

本論文將利用電化學偵測方式結合微機電製程技術(Micro-Electro-Mechanical-Systems,MEMS)製作微電泳晶片,以不同製造方式找出最佳化製程,整合成一套毛細微電泳電化學分析晶片的系統。在電極方面,以AutoCAD繪製出電極之圖形及位置,並製作成網目250 mesh/inch2,厚度10 μm的網版規格,採用網版印刷技術分別將碳膠和銀膠刷在5 cm × 10 cm的PMMA上,製作成高低壓電極、工作電極、輔助電極和參考電極。在微流道方面,分別以熱壓成形、灌模成形、雷射光刻成形和黃光微影成形方式製作,結果發現結合黃光微影與熱壓貼合的方式來製作微流道最適合,且圖形相當平滑、陡直、容易掌控等。

將此微電泳晶片用來進行尿酸與維他命C的標準品偵測分離,在電化學偵測上,以工作電位+0.7 V(參考電極Ag/AgCl)來做偵測,在分離電位200 V/cm的條件下,約需33秒;100 V/cm的條件下,約需48秒;50 V/cm的條件下,約需65秒,在此三種條件下皆可明顯的看出尿酸與維他命C成功的分離。且在人體尿液樣品上,以工作電位+0.7 V(參考電極Ag/AgCl)來做偵測,分離電位則擇中採用100 V/cm的條件下,約需44秒,且亦可清晰的分離出尿酸與維他命C的訊號,可說已成功的應用在生醫分離檢測上。

本研究的重點為製作出最佳化微流道製程,且利用低成本、製程簡易、製作快速的方式來開發微電泳晶片。而網版印刷、PMMA和JSR的結合已經成功地應用在電化學偵測上,而偵測的特點有高靈敏度和選擇比、微小化、低成本、低功率、高協調性等。本製程最佳化製作微電泳晶片已有穩定電泳性質,並成功的設計應用於電化學偵測上。

In this study, we integrate a three-electrode electrochemical detector in a microchip electrophoresis device and find the best fabrication process of different manufactures.

In electrodes, the patterns are drawn by AutoCAD and manufactured by screen-print with 250 mesh/inch2 and 10 μm thickness. These high voltage electrode, low voltage electrode, work electrode, counter electrode and reference electrode were screen-printed into 5 cm × 10 cm PMMA substrates using carbon and silver inks. For microchannel, we printed electrodes into PMMA, then coated JSR photoresistor on PMMA and to make the microchannel structures. The final device was bonded in a PMMA/JSR/PMMA sandwich configuration. It is found that combination of photolithography and bonding techniques is the most suitable process during the hot-embossing, pour molding, laser photolithography and photolithography techniques. The microchannel has smooth and shape geometry, and the process is easily control.

This microchip is used to detect and separat the standard uric acid and L-ascorbic acid samples. The working voltage is +0.7 V (reference electrode Ag/AgCl), and a duration of 33 seconds at 200 V/cm, 48 seconds at 100 V/cm and 65 seconds at 50 V/cm. These conditions can get the signification signal. In human urine sample, we choose 100 V/cm and it takes 44 seconds.

This study presents a low cost, simple and fast process to develop a microchip electrophoresis device. The screen-print process, PMMA substrates, JSR photoresistor and bonding process are successfully integrated to the application of electrochemical detection. Furthermore it can be applied to the other analyses in various biological for medical and clinical diagnosis.