以二次晶圓接合技術研製具金屬反射鏡面之p-sideup高亮度磷化鋁銦鎵發光二極體

High-brightness AlGaInP/mirror/Si LEDs with p-side up structure fabricated by twice wafer bonding technique

對紅色發光二極體(LED)而言,由於晶格常數之要求,通常將發光材料磷化鋁銦鎵成長於砷化鎵基板上。但砷化鎵具有吸光及散熱不佳之缺點,早期係以金屬晶圓接合之方式將磊晶膜貼合於散熱基板,再移除砷化鎵基板,以解決具吸光效果且散熱不佳之缺點,以此方法所製作之元件皆屬p-side down結構LED,其將會犧牲以磷化鎵作為良好窗口層之優點。 本論文使用二次晶圓貼合技術將磊晶膜透過一透明黏著層並以p-side up之形態轉移至具金屬反射鏡面且熱導係數較高之矽基板上,期望能使磷化鎵窗口層朝上且金屬鏡面不需經過高溫熱處理可維持其高反射率,而有效提昇發光二極體之亮度。吾人將分別製作p-side up及p-side down結構之磷化鋁銦鎵發光二極體,並針對其光、電特性及熱散逸能力於兩者間相互比較。 經二次晶圓貼合後,元件之電性仍可處於正常工作之範圍, p-side up LED若以銀為金屬鏡面時於注入電流300 mA可獲得最佳之光強度約5453 mcd及光輸出功率51 mW。另外,於p-side up及p-side down LED之比較,可清楚得知p-side up LED於光特性之表現較優於p-side down LED。但其於熱散逸之能力則較差於p-side down LED.

For red LEDs, the AlGaInP epitaxy layer are commonly grown on GaAs substrate (sub.) for lattice constant matching requirement. But GaAs sub. is an absorbing substrate for visible light and low thermal-conductivity material. In the past, epitaxy layer transferred to a thermal-dissipation substrate by wafer bonding technique and removed GaAs sub. for solving light absorbing and low thermal-conductivity. It would be formed a p-side down structure, which could not use GaP as a good window layer. In this thesis, we used twice wafer bonding technique to transfer epitaxy layers to a higher thermal conductivity substrate with metal reflective mirror by a transparent adhesion and formed p-side up LED structure. We fabricated p-side up and p-side down AlGaInP LEDs, respectively, and compared with optical-electral characteristics and thermal-dissipation ability. P-side up LEDs always work well after twice wafer bonding. When injection current is 300 mA , it could obtained the best brightness 5453 mcd and light output power 51 mW by Ag mirror. P-side up LEDs are better than p-side down LEDs on optical characteristics, but its thermal conductivity ability is worse than p-side down LEDs.

AlGaInP; 磷化鋁銦鎵; GaAs; p-side down; p-side up; 砷化鎵; 金屬晶圓接合技術; 金屬反射鏡面; 二次晶圓貼合技術