標題: 數位式微鏡面元件之製作與可靠度研究

關鍵字: Digital Micromirror Device;數位式微鏡面元件;MEMS;Reliability;Nano Indenter;微機電系統;可靠度;奈米壓痕量測系統

摘要:

本研究在於設計與開發出改良型T型鉸鏈之的數位式微鏡面元件(Digital Micromirror Device),在整個流程中,以模擬軟體(Intellisuite)作為微鏡面元件設計開發的輔助工具,以了解微鏡面元件結構中的各種尺寸與物理特性對微鏡面元件的驅動電壓與應力分佈情形之影響。在微鏡面元件製作中以能較簡化製程的選擇性鎢沉積,來製作微鏡面之支撐柱(support post),在微鏡面元件實際製作完成後,利用奈米壓痕量測系統(Nano-Indenter)進行鉸鏈可靠度的測試,最後將試驗結果與模擬結果進行比對分析,以發展奈米壓痕量測系統於鉸鏈可靠度之測試。

微鏡面元件之鉸鏈是整個元件可靠度與使用壽命的關鍵,故微鏡面元件之鉸鏈材料將以具低張應力與低電阻的高韌性摻雜氮之矽化鈷薄膜製作,利用反應式濺鍍系統進行沉積,在微鏡面元件之鉸鏈可靠度測試中,並沒有得到實用的具體結論,因為鉸鏈材料的厚度過厚,造成微鏡面元件強度過高,且因為測試機台無法改變測試的環境,所以無法在可忍受的實驗時間內,以合理的測試條件,觀測出鉸鏈破壞或疲勞的發生。本研究從微鏡面元件設計、模擬、製作到測試的整個流程中,發現並解決了許多相關與非預期的問題,目前已有初步成果,可做為未來研究之參考。

In this research a novel digital micro-mirror device (DMD) with the T-shape hinge is developed. The simulation tool -Intellisuite, is employed to design the device, and also to study the effect of structure size and physics characteristic on the micro-mirror. A selective tungsten CVD technique is employed to fabricate the support post. The nano-indenter is used to analyze the mechanic reliability of testing hinge for the device with different structures.

The requirement of material properties for hinge is low tensile stress and low resistivity. The character of the hinge is critical to the reliability and lifetime of DMD. The CoSixNy via reactive sputtering is the potential hinge material with enough toughness. It observed that the CoSixNy film stress will increase as process pressure increases. Because tungsten post was etched in the HF etchant, there is failure in process flow of release step. The mainframe of devices can been produced routinely by modification of devices fabrication process. In the hinge reliability testing, it had loaded force in ten thousand times of device driving force on the hinge. The testing was done about thirty hours. The result of hinge reliability testing doesn't have any creak or hinge memory. The hinge is too strong for thickness of hinge. However, the corresponding hinge thickness lends to high driving voltage. There can't change condition that environment in the test .We had try to analysis and solve some problems on the experiment.