標題: 光學拋光面微結構對於高輝度導光板之影響

關鍵字: Back Light Module;背光模組;Optical Design;TFT-LCD;High Effect Back Light Module;Optical Polish Surface;光學設計;高亮度背光模組;拋光面微結構;液晶顯示器

引用: [1]耿繼業、何建娃,幾何光學,全華科技圖書股份有限公司,九十三年二月。 [2]董德國,陳萬清,光纖通訊,東華書局,八十九年七月。 [3]吳孟諭,以微圓錐狀結構提高導光板亮度製程之研究,國立中興大學精密工程研究所碩士學位論文,中華民國九十四年六月。 [4]易威廷,新型微結構於導光板設計分析,國立中興大學精密工程研究所碩士學位論文,中華民國九十四年六月。 [5]王昌偉,LCD顯示器背光模組之設計與模擬,大葉大學電機工程學系碩士班碩士論文,中華民國九十四年六月。 [6]鄭翔遠,背光模組及背光源之設計與模擬,大葉大學電機工程學系碩士碩士班碩士論文,中華民國九十三年六月。 [7]姚柏宏,高亮度背光模組技術趨勢,工業材料雜誌第210期,p.156~p.165,2004。 [8]黃鋰,TFT-LCD產業發展現況與展望,拓墣產學研究所,2003。 [9]張自恭、方育斌,高亮度背光模組研發,國家高速網路與計算中心,南部事業群電子報Vol.20,中華民國九十四年七月。 [10]Eugene Hecht “OPTICS” Fourth Edition, Addison Wesley, 2002. [11]Lambda Research Corporation, TracePro3.0 User’s Manual, 7.12~1.19. [12]Robert W.Boyd, “Radiometry and the detection of Optical Radiation,” John Wiley & Sons, 1983. [13]Nichia Corporation, Specifications for Nichia Chip Type White LED. [14]Vikuiti™ Brightness Enhancement Film (BEF) III, 3M.

摘要:

中小尺寸LCD顯示器在各類資訊(PDA)、通信(手機)或電子產品(數位像機)中,已成為不可或缺之關鍵元件,其中之背光模組之性能優劣,更是在顯示器之整體表現中扮演非常重要的角色。目前背光模組發展趨勢傾向於利用新型微結構(即本文之光學拋光面微結構)做為導光板底部之網點(Pattern),但由於不同於傳統蝕刻或網板印刷表面之散射機制,除了在光型上看出明顯的差異外,在均勻性方面更是值得我們做進一步的努力。

本研究之主體為光學拋光面(Optical Polished)微結構對於高輝度背光模組特性之影響,其中包含光型分佈(Cartesian Intensity)、輝度(Luminance)與均齊度(Uniformity)之表現。並藉由光學模擬軟體之輔助,首先找出新型微結構與傳統微結構網點的差異所在,除了以理論的計算加以設計改進外,也得到了軟體模擬上的驗證,最終應用於實體產品開發上亦確實獲得明顯的改善成果。

The role of middle to small size LCD display is very important in many products, for examples, PDA, Mobile Phone and Digital Camera etc. One of its core components is the back light module and its performance is directly related with the quality of the whole display. At present, some new methods are used to fabricate the polished surface of the scattering dots on the light guide plate which shows batter luminance performance than the rough surface formed by traditional ink printing or etching process. However the uniformity of this new type of microstructure needs to be improved due to its different scattering mechanism.

In this research, we study the effects of the optical polished surface on the characteristics of the back light module, including the beam distribution, luminance and uniformity. With the help of optical design software, the differences between traditional rough surface and new polished surface are examined. Also the theoretical analysis is employed to improve the structure of scattering dots, and the results are verified with the simulation tools. Finally the simulation results are successfully applied to real back light modules manufacture and the performance enhancement are evident.