標題: 高均勻性LED燈條之光學設計與模擬

關鍵字: White light LED;白光LED;LED illuminate;V-CUT;Hot spot;LED照明;V型溝槽;熱點

引用: [1]孫培真、黃建晃,“新世代節能環保照明-白光LED”,生活科技教育月刊,民國94年。 [2]林志豪,“LED照明導光元件設計”,明志科技大學機電工程研究所碩士論文,民國96年。 [3]林志勳、黃孟嬌,“許LED產業一個未來”, 工研院電子報第9805期,民國97年。 [4]Alexander Rizkin, Robert H. Tudhope, “Highly efficient LED lamp”,United States Patent,US 6814470B2. [5]黃昱傑,“高均勻度LED照明輔具設計與製作”,大同大學機械工程研究所碩士論文,民國98年。 [6]Anthony Catalano, Daniel Harrison, “Replacement illumination device for miniature flashlight bulb”,United States Patent,US 2008019123A1. [7]耿繼業、何建娃,“幾何光學”,全華科技圖書,民國90年。 [8]陳錫桓,“光學、近代物理”,中央圖書出版社,第九版。 [9]Eugene Hecht,“OPTICS”,Addison Wesley,4th edition. [10]李季薇,“新型高功率LED背光模組設計與模擬”,國立中興大學精密工程研究所碩士論文,民國95年。 [11]施至柔,“背光模組光學模擬技術”,國立交通大學光電工程研究所碩士論文,民國87年。 [12]郭銘豐,“導光板微結構之最佳化光學設計與模擬”,國立中興大學精密工程學系所碩士論文,民國96年。 [13]Di Feng, Yingbai Yan, Xingpeng Yang, Guofan Jin and Shoushan Fan“Novel light-guide plate for liquid crystal display backlight”,J. Opt. A: Pure Appl.,Opt. 7(2005),p111–117. [14]許瑋宗,“新型導光板對背光模組暗區現象消除之研究”, 國立中山大學碩士論文,民國97年。

摘要:

近年來各國積極提倡節能減碳,因此尋求兼具省電和環保概念的照明光源是有其必要性的。LED相較於傳統白幟燈泡與日光燈有體積小、耗電量低、亦無汞污染之優點,所以具有節約能源且符合環保的LED是未來引導綠色照明時代的主流。

但由於LED的點光源特性,中央的發光強度最大,當LED以等間距排列成條狀燈源時,人眼易觀察到LED亮暗相間之不適感,所以提升兩LED間暗點的照度成為目前所需要解決的問題。

本論文利用光學模擬軟體SPEOS結合光學原理設計一LED燈條,在LED燈條上方加入條狀結構,探討不同高度之條狀結構與不同角度之擴光結構V-CUT對照度的影響,由此找出條狀結構與擴光結構V-CUT的最佳參數值。接著分兩部份設計,一為在條狀結構上方加入擴散膜。另一設計則是在條狀結構內加入楔形空氣結構,分析不同寬度之楔形空氣結構,並試圖將光線引導至空氣結構上方。條狀結構結合擴散膜之設計與僅有條狀結構之設計相比,整體均勻度從53%提升至90%,而條狀結構加入楔形空氣結構也成功的提升兩LED間的照度,整體均勻度由48.7%提升至58.1%。

Energy saving lighting is a very important concept and trend today. The key issue is to find environment friendly and high efficiency light source. LED are one of the promising light source which have the characteristics of low power consumption, small volume and no mercury pollution, thus is can play an important role in the future green lighting market.

However, there is a difficulty in using LED lighting due to its point-like emitting area. When they are lined up with certain gap, we will see the glare at LED area and a dark region in the gap between them. Therefore how to reduce the contrast between the light and dark region is an urgent problem.

Motivated by this read, this work employees optical simulation software called SPEOS and optics principle to design a novel strip structure which can improve the uniformity. First the V-groove angle is optimized to provide the best angular distribution. Then two options are studied. The first is to use the diffuser film, which can increase the uniformity from 53 % to 90 %. The second is to wedge air gap with total internal reflection and it also enhance the uniformity from 48.7 % to 58.1 %.