標題: 多種色彩、單一P/N結構氮化鎵發光二極體之特性研究

關鍵字: Multi-Color;多種色彩;Single-Junction;GaN LED;單一P/N結構;氮化鎵發光二極體

鎵/氮化鎵量子井活性結構(MQW, Multi Quantum-Well)之新穎發光二極

體結構進行研究,使其能在發光時候同時發出兩個以上的可見光波長,利用控制輸入電流來改變發光波長,使得單一PN接面結構晶粒而能形成多色彩的可能實現,我們的研究希望能知道如何在改變其磊晶時的條件下來產生我們所要的結果:(1).調變兩個位能井中間氮化鎵位障層(Barrier)

厚度,比較在各種氮化鎵位障層厚度之下發光二極體的發光模式,並在通入各種不同的電流下來觀察波長的變化。(2).在磊晶成長時將銦成份加入

氮化鎵位障層改變成氮化銦鎵材料,加入了銦成份之目的在降低位障高

度,同樣來觀察發光波長的變化;經由改變在兩個 MQW 中間的Barrier層厚度及在Barrier中加入了In的材料來了解何種方法是目前較容易來控制LED發光模式的方法。在本論文中,我們也提出了一些其他研究的論文來比較各家結構的特性和優缺點與我所研究之新結構的不同點,並經由光譜量測與理論基礎來驗證所得的結果,可得到單晶片產生兩個以上可見光波長之白色發光二極體。

ABSTRACT

This summary is a research for single crystalline grain appear two or a lot of different indium contain nitrogen indium active structure (MQW , Multi Quantum-Well ). When it lights, it can radiate more than two light wave length at that same time, using change the electric current to change light wave length, making single p/n junction chip to form many colors. Our research is to learn how to change the condition of epigroth, so can get the result we want:(1) Change the well thickness of MQW, compare light examples of all kind of and input different electric current to observe change of wavelength. (2) When epitaxy grows, add indium with MQW to become indium nitrogen. The purpose of adding indium is to reduce barrier height, and observe change of wavelength; Through changing thickness of barrier between two MQW And adding barrier with indium material, we can realize, at present, which way easily control LED light example. In this essay, we also mention other research essays to compare different construction characteristic and good/bad points, and also the difference of my researching new construction, and through via spectrum amount with theoretical foundation to examine and theory basic to prove result, to get single chip produce two or more can see light wavelength white LED.